Abies nordmanniana (Nordmann Fir)

In stock
$20.00
Native to the Caucasus Mountains and northern Turkey, the Caucasian fir is a beautiful tree. It prefers a northern environment and grows at elevations of 3,000 to 7,200 feet above sea level on mountains with an annual rainfall of over 40 inches. Summers that are hot and dry, as well...
Weight *

Native to the Caucasus Mountains and northern Turkey, the Caucasian fir is a beautiful tree. It prefers a northern environment and grows at elevations of 3,000 to 7,200 feet above sea level on mountains with an annual rainfall of over 40 inches. Summers that are hot and dry, as well as clay soils, are not ideal for it. With branches that frequently reach the ground, it creates a deep shadow. With branches that frequently reach the ground, it creates a deep shadow. It is one of the easiest Abies species to cultivate and transplant. Winter appeal and a superb backdrop for other landscaping plants are provided by leaves. Often, the shoots are pubescent (hairy). The wood is soft and white, and it is used for building or as paper pulp. It is commonly cultivated as a commercial Christmas tree.

Botanical Name : Abies nordmanniana

Common Name : Nordmann Fir aka Caucasian Fir

Height : 200 ft

Spread : 20 ft

Germination Info : Seed require 30-45 days cold moist satisfaction

Hardiness zone : 4-7

Average seed per ounce : Approx.  438 

You have successfully subscribed!