ZINNIA elegans 'Will Rogers' (Zinnia, Red - Will Rogers)

Sold Out
Out of stock
$5.00
This variety was named after the famous American Will Rogers and produces stunning, big, red flowers that really stand out. Introduced in the 1940s, Zinnia ‘Will Rogers’ boasts rounded, fully double flowers packed with brilliant red petals. As the flower matures, a circle of small golden stars surrounds its center...

This variety was named after the famous American Will Rogers and produces stunning, big, red flowers that really stand out. Introduced in the 1940s, Zinnia ‘Will Rogers’ boasts rounded, fully double flowers packed with brilliant red petals. As the flower matures, a circle of small golden stars surrounds its center disk. Resembling dahlias, the bold, large blossoms are borne on very long, sturdy stems and make a big statement in the landscape. Blooming profusely over a lengthy season extending from early summer to frost.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,250 138
1/4LB 17,000 550
1/2LB 34,000 1,100
1LB 68,000 2,200
5LB 340,000 11,000

Scientific Name: Zinnia Elegans

Common Name: Zinnia, Red – Will Rogers

Plant Type: Annual 

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: All regions of North America, Mexico 

Height: 24 to 36 "

Spread: 12 to 24 " 

Zone: 2-11

Exposure: Full Sun   

Blooming Season: Summer (Early, Mid, Late), Fall

Attracts: Bees, Butterflies

Resistant: Deer

Flower Color: Red

Characteristics: Fragrant, Showy 

Moisture: Moderate 

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral 

Advantage: Low maintenance, Easy to grow 

Uses: City and Courtyard, Cutting Garden, Informal and Cottage, Traditional Garden

You have successfully subscribed!