IPOMOEA tricolor 'Heavenly Blue' (Morning Glory, Blue)

In stock
$3.90
Highly popular variety of Morning Glory, award-winning Ipomoea tricolor ‘Heavenly Blue’. A lovely annual vine with large, heart-shaped leaves and vibrant, azure-blue trumpet-shaped flowers. Ipomoea tricolor is a species of flowering plant in the family Convolvulaceae, native to the New World tropics, and widely cultivated and naturalized elsewhere. Opening in...
Weight *

Highly popular variety of Morning Glory, award-winning Ipomoea tricolor ‘Heavenly Blue’. A lovely annual vine with large, heart-shaped leaves and vibrant, azure-blue trumpet-shaped flowers. Ipomoea tricolor is a species of flowering plant in the family Convolvulaceae, native to the New World tropics, and widely cultivated and naturalized elsewhere. Opening in the morning to reveal their white and yellow throats, the flowers close in the afternoon.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 750 41
1/4LB 3,000 163
1/2LB 6,000 325
1LB 12,000 650
5LB 60,000 3,250

Scientific Name: Ipomoea tricolor ‘Heavenly Blue’

Common Name: Blue Morning Glory

Plant Type: Annual, Climber

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Convolvulaceae

Native Range: Tropical America

Growth Height: 96-120"

Spread: 36-72

Zone: 2-12

Hardy: Half hardy

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Summer (Early, Mid, Late), Fall

Attracts: Bees, Butterflies

Flower Color: Azure Blue, Vibrant

Maintenance: Low

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Chalk, Loam, Sand, Well-drained

Characteristics: Showy, Plant of merit

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Uses: Used as ornamental plants, Containers

You have successfully subscribed!