Grevillea robusta (Silk Oak, Southern Silky Oak, Australian Silver Oak )

In stock
$6.00
Grevillea robusta is the scientific name for the deciduous attractive Silk Oak, which is endemic to eastern coastal Australia's moderate environment. In October and November, they blossom for a few weeks, but only when the growth circumstances are ideal.Silk Oak's beautiful golden orange blooms occur in clusters and are one-sided...
Weight *

Grevillea robusta is the scientific name for the deciduous attractive Silk Oak, which is endemic to eastern coastal Australia's moderate environment. In October and November, they blossom for a few weeks, but only when the growth circumstances are ideal.Silk Oak's beautiful golden orange blooms occur in clusters and are one-sided racemes. They are frequently branched and range in length from 5” to 6” inches. These blooms have a lot of nectar and attract a lot of bees.

Grevillea robusta , commonly known as the southern silky oak or Silky-oak , or Australian Silver-oak , is the largest species in the genus Grevillea . It is a native of eastern coastal Australia , in riverine, subtropical and dry rainforest environments receiving more than 1,000 mm per year of average rainfall. It is a fast growing evergreen tree, between 18-35 m tall with dark green delicately dented bipinnatifid leaves reminiscent of a fern frond. It is the largest plant in the Grevillea genus, reaching diameters in excess of one metre. These leaves are generally 15-30 cm long with greyish white or rusty undersides. Its flowers are golden-orange bottlebrush -like blooms, between 8-15 cm long, in the spring, on a 2-3 cm long stem and are used for honey production. The seeds mature in late winter to early spring, fruiting on dark brown leathery dehiscent follicles, about 2 cm long, with one or two flat, winged seeds

Botanical Name : Grevillea robusta

Common Name : Silk-Oak Tree

Height : 70 ft

Spread : 40 ft

Germination Info : Soak in water 48 hours then cold stratify for 30 days. Seed needs light to germinate.

Hardiness zone : 10-11

Average seed per ounce : Approx. 2500

You have successfully subscribed!