Abies balsamea 'Cook's Blue' (New Hampshire Balsam Fir, Cook's Blue Balsam Fir)

In stock
$7.00
Abies balsamea 'Cook's Blue' (New Hampshire Balsam Fir, Cook's Blue Balsam Fir) is a medium-sized evergreen tree that typically reaches heights of 40 to 60 feet (12 to 18 meters) in cultivation. It is native to eastern North America and found in various forested regions, often in cool, moist climates....
Weight *

Abies balsamea 'Cook's Blue' (New Hampshire Balsam Fir, Cook's Blue Balsam Fir) is a medium-sized evergreen tree that typically reaches heights of 40 to 60 feet (12 to 18 meters) in cultivation. It is native to eastern North America and found in various forested regions, often in cool, moist climates. Grows well in well-drained soils.

Shape: Conical shape with a slender, upright form.

Leaves: Short, flat, needle-like leaves arranged in a spiral fashion.

Color: The needles of 'Cook's Blue' have a distinctive bluish-green hue, which sets it apart from the typical green of the species.

Cones: Male Cones: Small, reddish-brown, and clustered near the branch tips. Female Cones: Cylindrical, upright, and purplish-brown, typically measuring around 1 to 2 inches (2.5 to 5 cm) in length.

Bark: Grayish to reddish-brown bark with a scaly texture.

Ecological Significance: Provides habitat and food for wildlife, including birds and mammals. Important in forest ecosystems for its role in nutrient cycling and soil improvement.

Cultural and Garden Uses: 'Cook's Blue' is valued in horticulture for its striking bluish-green foliage, making it an attractive choice in gardens and landscapes. Often used as a Christmas tree due to its pleasing appearance and fragrance.

Conservation Status: Not listed as endangered, but conservation efforts are important to protect the natural populations of Balsam Fir.

Cultivation: Suitable for cultivation in gardens and landscapes with cool, moist conditions. Requires well-drained soil and regular watering.

In summary, Abies balsamea 'Cook's Blue,' also known as the New Hampshire Balsam Fir or Cook's Blue Balsam Fir, is a medium-sized evergreen tree with distinctive bluish-green needles. It is prized for its ornamental value in landscaping and is a popular choice for Christmas trees. This fir species also contributes to the ecology of North American forests.

Botanical Name : Abies balsamea 'Cook's Blue'

Common Name : Cook's Blue' New Hampshire Balsam Fir, Cook's Blue Balsam Fir

Height : 40-60 ft

Spread : 15-20 ft

Germination Info : Seed require 30-60 days cold moist satisfaction

Hardiness zone : 3-7

Average seed per ounce : Approx.  2,500  

You have successfully subscribed!