Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the ZEBRINA HOLLYHOCK Seed - STUNNING FRENCH HOLLYHOCK ~ Contrasting Violet Stripes - MALVA ZEBRINA ~ FLOWER SEEDS to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


ZEBRINA HOLLYHOCK Seed - STUNNING FRENCH HOLLYHOCK ~ Contrasting Violet Stripes - MALVA ZEBRINA ~ FLOWER SEEDS

  • Image 1
Price:
$3.50
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

Pkt. Size     –           15     Seeds   

1/8 oz     –              650      Seeds     

1/4 oz     –           1,300      Seeds      

1/2 oz                2,600      Seeds   

1 oz                    5,200     Seeds       

 

 

 

French Hollyhock – Zebrina

 

 

 

Showy, free flowering, long blooming and unusual, Zebrina is an heirloom with an enthusiastic following. Light pink flowers with striking purple feather stripes and centers grow in clusters near the stems, blooming week after week for lots of color. Draws many species of butterflies. Original plants may live only a few years, as is common with the hollyhock clan, but gentle self seeding usually produces new plants to keep the flowers coming. Needs no pampering.

 

 

 

Common Name:

Zebra mallow, Tall mallow, Striped mallow, French hollyhocks

 

 

Botanical Name:

Malva sylvestris 'Zebrina'

 

 

Colors:

Light pink flowers with sharply contrasting purple striping

 

 

Height:

3-4 feet

 

 

Exposure:

Full sun to very light shade in the hottest growing areas

 

 

Hardiness:

Zones 5-10

 

 

Bloom Time:

Late spring/early summer through fall

 

 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!