Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Sunflower Oil Mild Oleic - CARRIER OIL 100% Pure For Diluting Essential Oil - excellent penetrating and moisturizing ingredient to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Sunflower Oil Mild Oleic - CARRIER OIL 100% Pure For Diluting Essential Oil - excellent penetrating and moisturizing ingredient

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Price:
$4.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Pure Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is an excellent penetrating and moisturizing ingredient that still displays good spread ability on the skin. This makes it Ideal as a massage oil. This product is great for all skin types and offers an economical alternative to more expensive oils. It does not clog pores and is all natural and cold pressed.

The oleic amounts of Oleic Acid make this Soap Making Oil, Carrier Oil, and Base Oil very conditioning! Mild Oleic Sunflower Oil has a very long shelf life and works great in soap as an alternative to Olive Oil. The Oleic Acid content of this oil is typically around 60%, which is just a bit less than Extra Virgin Olive Oil.  Sunflower Oil features a very light color, and a very low odor. Sunflower oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. 

Sunflower Oil also adds a nice protective layer to the skin, and features a wonderful healing properties. Although Sunflower oil is a less expensive alternative to Extra Virgin Olive Oil or Pomace Olive oil, it definitely doesn't lack in it's great characteristics.

Sunflower Oil contains Vitamin A,B,D and E, so it naturally resists going rancid, since Vitamin E is a preservative. Despite this, do not store longer than six months. It is a less saturated oil, so you will want to combine it with other more saturated oils. Sunflower Oil is a less expensive, safe alternative to olive oil.  Sunflower Oil contains Vitamin E, which is naturally great for creating a nice, moisturizing soap.

 

 

 

 

 




What is a Carrier Oil?
A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.

If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation or reactions in some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to application. They carry the essential oil onto the skin.
Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.

Natural lotions, creams, body oils, bath oils, lip balms and other moisturizing skin care products are also made using vegetable (carrier) oils. From a simple essential oil/carrier oil blend to a more complex natural lotion, your choice of carrier oil can make a difference in the therapeutic properties, color, overall aroma and shelf life of your final product.




Disclaimer:

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!