Acer palmatum ssp. amoenum 'Hogyoku' Fresh/Green Seed (Hogyoku Japanese Maple)

Out of stock
$5.00
Acer palmatum ssp. amoenum 'Hogyoku' (Hogyoku Japanese Maple) is a beautiful and popular cultivar of the Japanese maple species (Acer palmatum). It is prized for its attractive foliage, compact size, and stunning fall colors.  Foliage: The Hogyoku Japanese Maple has palmate leaves that are typically five-lobed. The foliage is bright...

Acer palmatum ssp. amoenum 'Hogyoku' (Hogyoku Japanese Maple) is a beautiful and popular cultivar of the Japanese maple species (Acer palmatum). It is prized for its attractive foliage, compact size, and stunning fall colors. 

Foliage: The Hogyoku Japanese Maple has palmate leaves that are typically five-lobed. The foliage is bright green in spring and early summer, creating a fresh and vibrant look in the garden. As the season progresses, the leaves often turn shades of yellow, orange, and red in the fall, providing a spectacular display of autumn color.

Size: This cultivar is generally a small to medium-sized tree, with a mature height of about 10 to 15 feet (3 to 4.5 meters) and a similar spread. It has a compact, rounded growth habit.

Growth Habit: The Hogyoku Japanese Maple has an upright and vase-shaped growth habit. Its branches are well-branched and create an attractive, well-defined structure.

Sun and Soil Requirements: It thrives in partial shade to full sun but prefers protection from the intense afternoon sun, especially in hot climates. Well-drained, slightly acidic soil with good organic content is ideal for this cultivar.

Landscape Use: The Hogyoku Japanese Maple is a popular choice for ornamental landscaping due to its attractive foliage and manageable size. It works well as a specimen tree, in mixed borders, or as part of a Japanese-style garden. Because of its relatively compact size, it can also be grown in large containers.

Pruning: Pruning is generally minimal and should be done in late winter to early spring before new growth begins. Pruning can help maintain the tree's shape and remove dead or overcrowded branches.

Disease and Pests: Like other Japanese maple cultivars, Hogyoku may be susceptible to common maple pests and diseases, such as aphids, scale insects, and powdery mildew. Regular inspection and proper care can help prevent issues.

When planting the Hogyoku Japanese Maple, ensure you provide enough space for it to grow without crowding. This cultivar is known for its stunning foliage and vibrant fall color, making it a standout addition to any garden or landscape. With proper care and attention to its specific needs, it can thrive and provide year-round visual interest.

Botanical Name : Abies fraseri

Common Name : Fraser Fir

Height : 30-70 ft

Spread : 20-25 ft

Germination Info : Seed require 30-60 days cold moist satisfaction

Hardiness zone : 4-7

Average seed per ounce : Approx.  3,500  

You have successfully subscribed!