Chaenomeles japonica (Dwarf Flowering Quince, Dwarf Quince, Flowering Quince, Japanese Flowering Quince, Maule's Quince)

Out of stock
$5.00
Chaenomeles japonica (Dwarf Flowering Quince, Dwarf Quince, Flowering Quince, Japanese Flowering Quince, Maule's Quince) is a deciduous shrub that belongs to the Rosaceae family. This plant is prized for its colorful flowers that appear in early spring, as well as its ability to thrive in a variety of garden settings. ...

Chaenomeles japonica (Dwarf Flowering Quince, Dwarf Quince, Flowering Quince, Japanese Flowering Quince, Maule's Quince) is a deciduous shrub that belongs to the Rosaceae family. This plant is prized for its colorful flowers that appear in early spring, as well as its ability to thrive in a variety of garden settings. 

Appearance: Dwarf Flowering Quince is a compact and low-growing shrub that typically reaches a height of 1 to 3 feet (30 to 90 centimeters) and has a similar spread. It forms a dense, mounding shape with numerous branches.

Leaves: The leaves are simple, alternate, and typically glossy dark green. They have serrated edges and an oval or lance-shaped appearance.

Flowers: The main attraction of this plant is its vibrant and showy flowers. The blossoms come in a range of colors, including red, pink, orange, or white, depending on the cultivar. The flowers are borne in clusters along the branches and appear in early spring before the leaves emerge, creating a stunning visual display.

Fruit: After flowering, Dwarf Flowering Quince produces small, apple-shaped fruits that can vary in color, from green to yellow or orange, depending on the variety. These fruits are typically bitter and are not usually eaten fresh but can be used for making preserves and jellies.

Sunlight: This shrub prefers full sun to partial shade. It typically produces more abundant flowers when grown in a sunny location.

Soil: Chaenomeles japonica thrives in well-draining soil and can tolerate a variety of soil types. It prefers slightly acidic to neutral pH levels.

Hardiness: It is hardy in USDA Hardiness Zones 4 to 9, making it suitable for a wide range of climates with varying winter temperatures.

Landscape Uses: Dwarf Flowering Quince is a popular choice for its ornamental value. It is used to add early-season color to gardens, borders, and landscapes. Its compact size also makes it suitable for container gardening.

Pruning: Pruning can be done to maintain the shrub's shape and size. After flowering, it's common to prune to encourage a more compact growth habit and remove dead or damaged branches.

Wildlife Attraction: The colorful flowers of Dwarf Flowering Quince attract pollinators like bees and provide nectar and pollen when few other plants are in bloom.

Dwarf Flowering Quince is cherished by gardeners for its ability to brighten up the landscape with its vibrant early spring blooms. Its compact size, versatility, and adaptability to various growing conditions make it a valuable addition to gardens and landscapes. Whether used as a standalone shrub or as part of mixed plantings, this quince species adds a burst of color and beauty to outdoor spaces.

Botanical Name : Abies fraseri

Common Name : Fraser Fir

Height : 30-70 ft

Spread : 20-25 ft

Germination Info : Seed require 30-60 days cold moist satisfaction

Hardiness zone : 4-7

Average seed per ounce : Approx.  3,500  

You have successfully subscribed!