Acer japonicum 'Oisami' Fresh/Green Seed (Oisami Full Moon Maple)

Out of stock
$5.00
Acer japonicum 'Oisami' (Oisami Full Moon Maple) is a cultivar of Acer japonicum, a species of maple native to Japan and Korea. This cultivar is prized for its unique foliage and attractive appearance.  Appearance: Oisami Full Moon Maple is a deciduous tree that typically reaches heights of about 4 to...

Acer japonicum 'Oisami' (Oisami Full Moon Maple) is a cultivar of Acer japonicum, a species of maple native to Japan and Korea. This cultivar is prized for its unique foliage and attractive appearance. 

Appearance: Oisami Full Moon Maple is a deciduous tree that typically reaches heights of about 4 to 6 meters (13 to 20 feet) with a similar spread. It has a compact and rounded growth habit.

Leaves: The leaves of 'Oisami' are deeply lobed, palmate, and resemble those of the species. What sets them apart is their distinctive variegated foliage. The leaves have striking green and white variegation, which adds to the visual appeal of the tree. In addition to its variegation, the foliage turns brilliant shades of orange, red, and purple in the fall, creating a stunning display.

Bark: The bark of the tree is typically smooth and grayish-brown.

Flowers: In the spring, Oisami Full Moon Maple produces small, greenish-yellow flowers that are not particularly showy on their own but contribute to the overall beauty of the tree when in bloom.

Fruit: The fruit consists of paired winged seeds called samaras, which are typical of maple trees.

Landscape Use: Acer japonicum 'Oisami' is highly valued as an ornamental tree in gardens, parks, and landscapes. Its unique variegated foliage and exceptional fall coloration make it a sought-after choice for those seeking a visually striking addition to their outdoor spaces.

Cultural Significance: This cultivar may not have significant cultural or historical significance beyond its popularity in horticulture as an ornamental plant.

Hardiness: Oisami Full Moon Maple is generally hardy and can thrive in well-drained soils. It prefers temperate climates and is suitable for regions with relatively mild winters.

Oisami Full Moon Maple is admired for its variegated foliage and exceptional autumn display. Its striking foliage and unique appearance make it an attractive choice for gardeners and landscapers looking to add a touch of elegance to their outdoor environments.

Botanical Name : Abies fraseri

Common Name : Fraser Fir

Height : 30-70 ft

Spread : 20-25 ft

Germination Info : Seed require 30-60 days cold moist satisfaction

Hardiness zone : 4-7

Average seed per ounce : Approx.  3,500  

You have successfully subscribed!