Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Pearly Gates Morning Glory ~ FLOWER SEEDS - Pearl White with yellow center - Blooms Mid Summer Til Late Fall - ZONES 3 - 10 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Pearly Gates Morning Glory ~ FLOWER SEEDS - Pearl White with yellow center - Blooms Mid Summer Til Late Fall - ZONES 3 - 10

  • Image 1
Price:
$2.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

Pkt. Size     –      40     Seeds  
1oz     –            500+   Seeds  
4oz     –         2,000+   Seeds  
½ LB  –         4,000+   Seeds  
1 LB   –         8,000+   Seeds     

 

 

Morning Glory - Pearly Gates

 

Masses of showy pure white trumpets on heat-loving 12-foot vines. Plant it with Moon Vine for day and night displays. All-America Selection. Vines can reach up to 12' long.

 

Morning glory was first known in China for its medicinal uses, due to the laxative properties of its seeds.

It was introduced to the Japanese in the 9th century, and they were first to cultivate it as an ornament. A rare brownish-coloured variant known as Danjuro is very popular. During the Edo Period, it became a very popular ornamental flower.

Ancient Mesoamerican civilizations used the morning glory species Ipomoea alba to convert the latex from the Castilla elastica tree and also the guayule plant to produce bouncing rubber balls. The sulfur in the morning glory's juice served to vulcanize the rubber, a process pre-dating Charles Goodyear's discovery by at least 3,000 years.  Aztec priests in Mexico were also known to use the plant's hallucinogenic properties. (see Rivea corymbosa).

Spectacular blue flowers make Heavenly Blue Morning Glory our most popular climbing vine. Loves to "show off" on a trellis, fence, or arbor.  After growing, you will see why this morning glory is called "HEAVENLY".

Best when planted on east side of the house in full or partial sun.  The blooms burst open with the morning sun & close when the sun exits.

Common Name

Morning Glory Pearly Gates

Botanical Name

Ipomoea Tricolor

Plant Type/Life Cycle

Annual

Bloom Time

Summer to fall

Primary Flower Color

White with yellow center

Light Requirements

Mostly Sunny

Estimated Mature Height

10 - 15+ Feet

Soil Moisture

Average, Well Draining

Will Tolerate

Most Soil Types

Ships As

Seed

Ideal Growing Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, Southwest, West, Pacific NorthWest

Zones

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Suggested Uses

Showy Flowers, Extended Blooms, Easy to Grow

 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!