Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Jojoba Golden - CARRIER OIL 100% Pure For Diluting Essential Oil - superb lubricant & GREAT for Skin to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Jojoba Golden - CARRIER OIL 100% Pure For Diluting Essential Oil - superb lubricant & GREAT for Skin

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Price:
$5.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

The Jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis) grows in the most arid areas of the world. Argentina, Southern California, Northern Mexico, Arizona, and Israel are the main cultivation areas. It reaches a height of 3 m and forces its roots up to 9 m into the desert ground. Its seeds contain 50% of precious oil. Jojoba Oil (chemically speaking it represents a natural wax) is unique in its composition in the flora. 

It consists of fatty acids and fatty acids alcohols, no glycerin. Jojoba Oil, organic farming, is coming exclusively from first pressing of fresh Jojoba seeds with ensuing filtration. The golden-yellow color and mild odor and the high stability expressed by the long induction period (Rancimat test) are especially characteristic.

Jojoba Oil is found in many cosmetic and also pharmaceutical products. Jojoba oil is a superb lubricant. The food industry is looking into its dietetic properties, the heat stability, and the long shelf-life.

Gold Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, helps control acne and oily scalps. Since it has antioxidant properties, it can keep other oils from going rancid. 

We offer you 100% pure Jojoba, the extract of seeds produced by the Jojoba plant which is expeller pressed, once. No solvents are used during this process. Jojoba is sometimes called """"Jojoba oil"""" when it is actually an extract; it’s not an oil at all but a liquid wax ester. 

Our pure Jojoba is pasteurized and then filtered to prevent bacteria growth. Jojoba can be decolored and deodorized; ours is neither. Our pure Jojoba is a beautiful golden amber with its own aroma, which will vary slightly from one crop year to the next and does not contain fillers, stabilizers, enhancers or preservatives. It does contain the seed’s anti-oxidants, is non-allergenic and won't stain linens or clothing. It is highly concentrated, don't apply it like a lotion. 

Put a small drop on the back of your hand and massage it in until you learn how much works for you. It’s gentle enough for newborn babies; soothes and restores elasticity to any dry skin area. It’s very good in cases of psoriasis, for massage and aromatherapy, scalp and hair care, and for hands and cuticles. For shaving legs and faces, just moisten the skin and massage a generous amount of our pure Jojoba deeply into the area to be shaved, then rinse your razor with hot water. May be used full strength or in 10% dilution. SAP value: 97.5.



What is a Carrier Oil?
A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.

If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation or reactions in some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to application. They carry the essential oil onto the skin.
Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.

Natural lotions, creams, body oils, bath oils, lip balms and other moisturizing skin care products are also made using vegetable (carrier) oils. From a simple essential oil/carrier oil blend to a more complex natural lotion, your choice of carrier oil can make a difference in the therapeutic properties, color, overall aroma and shelf life of your final product.


Disclaimer:

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!