Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Hemp Seed - CARRIER OIL 100% Pure For Diluting Essential Oil - HEMPSEED - great for soothing and healing dry skin or mild burns to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Hemp Seed - CARRIER OIL 100% Pure For Diluting Essential Oil - HEMPSEED - great for soothing and healing dry skin or mild burns

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Price:
$4.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Hempseed Oil and Soap Making are a match made in heaven. Hempseed Oil is great for soothing and healing dry skin or mild burns.The high content of unsaturated fatty acids (monounsaturated around 15% and poly unsaturated around 75%), makes Hempseed Oil one of the especially valuable light natural oils. The cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries value Hempseed Oil increasingly for it's fatty acid composition (y-linolenic) acid as well as the positive image.

Hempseed Oil is especially great for dry/mature skin. It is often used to soothe dry and irritated skin as well. Hempseed Oil has a deep green color, and a light,nutty odor. Hemseed Oil contains Vitamins A, B, D and E and is rich in fatty acids, amino acids and proteins. It is also useful for use in acne, dry skin, dry hair, eczema and psoriasis products.

It is a little-known fact that Hempseed Oil increases elasticity, shine and manageability of hair. This miracle oil helps to protect skin from excessive water and moisture loss and contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties. In Soap Making,

Hempseed Oil saponifies slowly but produces a stable and conditioning lather in soap. Hempseed Oil is generally used as a small percentage to the base oils/carrier oils used in an overall Soap Making recipe.

Information: Hemp Seed 

Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Hempseed Carrier Oil is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins. It is a fantastic cosmetic grade oil due to its nutrients, though the illegal Cannabis association tends to reduce its popularity. It is currently being more readily explored by progressive manufacturers.

Color: Golden yellow liquid to dark brown.

Aromatic Description: Being unrefined, Hempseed Oil has been left in its virgin state after pressing. This oil has not been run through filters or chemical processes, so stronger colors and fragrances should be expected. This is completely natural.

Common Uses: Hempseed Carrier Oil is becoming a popular manufacturing oil, though only through pioneers in the cosmetic field.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

 

 

 





What is a Carrier Oil?
A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.

If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation or reactions in some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to application. They carry the essential oil onto the skin.
Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.

Natural lotions, creams, body oils, bath oils, lip balms and other moisturizing skin care products are also made using vegetable (carrier) oils. From a simple essential oil/carrier oil blend to a more complex natural lotion, your choice of carrier oil can make a difference in the therapeutic properties, color, overall aroma and shelf life of your final product.




Disclaimer:

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!