Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Colorado Blue Spruce Tree Seed - Picea pungens glauca - Tree Seeds - EXCELLENT BONSAI SPECIMEN - Zone 2 - 7 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Colorado Blue Spruce Tree Seed - Picea pungens glauca - Tree Seeds - EXCELLENT BONSAI SPECIMEN - Zone 2 - 7

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
Price:
$1.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

 

Pkt. Size     –               20        Seeds     for          $1.00

1/8 oz     –                  760+      Seeds     for        $15.00

1/4 oz     –               1,500+      Seeds     for        $19.00

1/2 oz  –                  3,000+      Seeds     for        $31.00

1 oz   –                    6,100+      Seeds     for        $52.00

  

 

Colorado Blue Spruce, Picea pungens glauca, Tree Seeds

Evergreen, Adaptable, Hardy, Bonsai, Christmas Tree, Hedge Plant, Screen/Windbreak, Specimen Tree, Cold, Drought and Wind Tolerant

Colorado Blue Spruce is a medium to large, narrow, pyramidal conifer with horizontal branching to the ground. It typically grows 30 to 60 feet tall in cultivation, but may reach 100 feet or more where it grows naturally. It is native to the central Rocky Mountains from southern Montana and eastern Idaho south to New Mexico where it is typically found growing in moist locations from 6000 to 11,000 feet in elevation. Stiff, bristly, four-angled, green to blue-green to silver-blue needles (to 1 1/2 inches long) point outward from the branches in all directions. Cylindrical light brown cones, to 4 inches long, have flexible scales. Dark gray bark furrows on mature trees.

Leaf: Evergreen needles, 3/4 to 1 1/4 inches long, stiff and very sharp (spine-like), displayed nearly straight out from twig, silvery blue to dark green. Strong acidic taste. Each needle borne on a raised, woody peg (sterigma).
Flower: Monoecious; males emerge reddish purple and ripen to yellow-brown, scattered throughout trees; females purple, upright, in tops of the trees.
Fruit: Cones are 2 to 4 inches long, cylindrical, light brown in color, scales are flexible, pointed with jagged erose margins, mature in the fall.
Twig: Stout (when compared to other spruces), hairless, tan; needles are borne on woody pegs; bud scales brown and noticeably reflexed.
Bark: Gray to red-brown, young trees with small, thin scales; older trees still scaly but with shallow furrows.
Form: A medium to large tree with pyramidal form reaching up to 80 feet tall. Branches appear layered, especially with age.

Other Names: Colorado Spruce
Zone: 2 to 7
Growth Rate: Slow
Plant Type: Blue Needled evergreen conifer
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Southern Rocky Mountains, United States
Height: 30 to 60 feet
Spread: 10 to 20 feet
Shape: Pyramidal
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Evergreen
Drought Tolerance: Moderate to High
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Site Requirements/ Soil Tolerances: Easily grown in average, acidic, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Prefers rich, moist soils. Although established plants have some drought tolerance, soils should be kept consistently moist and not allowed to dry out in the early years. Generally prefers cool climates and will struggle in the heat and humidity of the deep South.
Culture:
Uses: Specimen for landscape, Windbreak, Bonsai, Christmas tree, mass plantings.


Sowing Picea pungens glauca Seeds:
Scarification, Cold Stratification and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Soak in water, let stand in water for 24 hours
Stratify: Cold 0-30 days, 40 Degrees F in a Moist Medium.
Germination: Sow 1/8"
For more information about seed pretreatment and growing trees and shrubs from seed, please try the following link:
http://www.forestresearch.gov.uk/website/forestresearch.nsf/ByUnique/INFD-7F8AJ4


Blue spruce is a medium-sized evergreen tree growing to 25–30 m tall, exceptionally to 46 m tall, and with a trunk diameter of up to 1.5 m. The bark is thin and scaly, flaking off in small circular plates 5–10 cm across. The crown is conic in young trees, becoming cylindric in older trees. The shoots are stout, orange-brown, usually glabrous, and with prominent pulvini.The leaves are needle-like, 15–30 mm long, stout, rhombic in cross-section, dull gray-green to bright glaucous blue (very variable from tree to tree in wild populations), with several lines of stomata ; the tip is viciously sharp. The cones are pendulous, slender cylindrical, 6–11 cm long and 2 cm broad when closed, opening to 4 cm broad. They have thin, flexible scales 20–24 mm long, with a wavy margin. They are reddish to violet, maturing pale brown 5–7 months after pollination. The seeds are black, 3–4 mm long, with a slender, 10–13 mm long pale brown wing.

The 'Glauca' forms of P. pungens have bluish, bluish-green, or silvery-green foliage; in habit, an even, gradually narrowing cone, although seedlings vary; horizontal branches; adaptable, but prefers rich moist soil and full sun; tolerates some drought; aged plants may get rather scraggly; native to southwest U.S.

Characteristics
Christmas Tree
Evergreen
Specimen Tree
Drought Tolerant
Bonsai
Winter Interest
Urban Tolerant
Growing Info:
Scarification: Soak in water, let stand in water for 24 hours
Stratification: none required
Germination: sow seed 1/4" deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!