Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Black Pine Tree Seeds - FRESH Japanese BONSAI SPECIMEN - CLASSIC Exfoliating Bark - Hardy Zone 4 - 8 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Black Pine Tree Seeds - FRESH Japanese BONSAI SPECIMEN - CLASSIC Exfoliating Bark - Hardy Zone 4 - 8

  • Image 1
Price:
$1.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

     10       Seeds    (Pkt. Size)

   100       Seeds    

   250       Seeds      

   500       Seeds    

1,000       Seeds    

 

 

Japanese Black Pine, Pinus thunbergiana, Tree Seeds

Japanese Black Pine can reach the height of 40 m, but rarely achieves this size outside its natural range. The needles are in fascicles of two with a white sheath at the base, 7-12 cm long; female cones are 4-7 cm in length, scaled, with small points on the tips of the scales, taking two years to mature. Male cones are 1-2 cm long borne in clumps of 12-20 on the tips of the spring growth. Bark is gray on young trees and small branches, changing to black and plated on larger branches and the trunk; becoming quite thick on older trunks.

Uses

Because of its resistance to pollution and salt, it is a popular horticulturaltree. In Japan it is widely used as a garden tree both trained as Niwaki and untrained growing as an overstory tree. The trunks and branches are trained from a young age to be elegant and interesting to view. It is one of the classic bonsai subjects, requiring great patience over many years to train properly.


Evergreen, Bonsai, Specimen Tree, Exfoliating Bark, Hardy, Easy to Grow, Cold, Drought, Heat and Salt Tolerant

 

Japanese black pine is noted for its whitish terminal buds that provide interesting contrast with its slightly twisted, dark green foliage. In optimum growing conditions, this tree will grow in a generally conical form to 100’ tall, spreading somewhat irregularly with age. In cultivation, it is more often seen in the 20-60’ tall range. Needles (to 4.5” long) in bundles of two are an attractive dark green. Young foliage candles are upright. Oval, brown cones to 2.5” long. As the tree ages, bark turns dark purplish-gray and fissures into plates. Although trees may or may not have a central leader prune to develop one if the tree will be grown to a large size. Branches are held horizontally in a picturesque silhouette and sometimes can outgrow the central leader forming an attractive multi stemmed specimen tree. It is probably best used in this way.


Other Names: Japanese Black Pine, Pinus thunbergii, Thunberg Pine
Zone: 4 to 8
Growth rate: Medium
Plant Type: Needled evergreen conifer tree
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Coastal Japan and South Korea
Height: 20 to 60 feet
Spread: 12 to 20 feet
Shape: Generally conical, irregular habit
Bloom Time: Early Spring
Bloom Color:
Flower/Fruit: Monoecious; males reddish-yellow, in clusters near branch tips appearing in early spring; females reddish and egg-shaped. Woody egg-shaped cone, 2 to 3 inches long, 1 1/2 to 2 inches wide, light brown in color.
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Evergreen
Drought tolerance: High
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Tolerates a range of soil types but prefers well drained soil. Tolerates some light afternoon shade and some drought. Salt tolerant.
Culture: needs little pruning to develop a strong structure
Uses: Specimen pine, interesting multi-trunked growth habit, great addition to a Japanese garden. Also used for bonsai. Extremely salt tolerant, good for seaside planting and holding beach sand in place. Good for screening.

 

 

Sowing Pinus thunbergiana Seeds:
Cold stratification and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Soak in water 24 Hours
Stratify: Cold 30 days, 40 Degrees F
Germination: Sow 1/8” Deep


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!