Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the White Spruce Tree Seed - Picea glauca Seeds ~ Black Hills Spruce - EXCELLENT BONSAI SPECIMEN - Zone 2 - 6 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


White Spruce Tree Seed - Picea glauca Seeds ~ Black Hills Spruce - EXCELLENT BONSAI SPECIMEN - Zone 2 - 6

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
Price:
$1.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

     30       Seeds      for         $1.00 (Pkt. Size)

   100       Seeds      for         $2.50

   250       Seeds      for         $5.00

   500       Seeds      for         $8.00

1,000       Seeds      for       $13.00

 

 

White Spruce, Picea glauca, Seeds

Evergreen, Adaptable, Hardy, Bonsai, Christmas Tree, Hedge Plant, Screen/Windbreak, Specimen Tree, Cold, Drought and Wind Tolerant

 

White spruce is a dense, medium sized, narrow, pyramidal conifer with a spire-like crown. It is native to a large area of North America from Labrador to Alaska south to Montana, Minnesota and New York. It is primarily found in forests, rock hills, slopes and on the peripheries of streams and lakes. It typically grows to 40-60’ tall, but may rise to as much as 100’. Stiff, spirally-arranged, light green needles (to 3/4” long) are four-angled in cross section. Cylindrical, pendent, light brown cones (to 3” long) have woody but flexible scales. Bark is gray-brown. The common name and specific epithet both are in reference to the fact that mature needles of this tree become glaucous (acquire a waxy white bloom) with age.

 

White spruce is widely planted in the U.S., where it is used for hedges, windbreaks, and specimen trees; likes full sun. It is much grown in the Midwest because of its tolerance and adaptability.


Other Names: White Spruce, Black Hills Spruce, Western White Spruce, Picea alba, Cat Spruce
Zone: 2 to 6
Growth rate: Medium
Plant Type: Needled evergreen conifer
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Canada, far northeastern United States
Height: 40 to 60 feet
Spread: 10 to 20 feet
Shape: Pyramidal
Bloom Time:
Bloom Color: Inconspicuous, red; yellow
Flower/Fruit: 1 to 3 inch cones
Sun: Full Sun, Part shade
Fall Color: Evergreen
Drought tolerance: High
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Site Requirements/ Soil Tolerances: clay; loam; sand; slightly alkaline; acidic; well-drained. Tolerant of wind, heat, cold, and drought but can also tolerate wet soil for a period of time.
Culture:
Uses: Specimen for landscape, Windbreak, Bonsai, Christmas tree, mass plantings.


Sowing Picea glauca Seeds:
The seeds of White Spruce are very small.
Cold stratification and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Soak in water, let stand in water for 24 hours
Stratify: Cold 30 days, 40 Degrees F
Germination: Sow 1/4"

 

 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!