Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Trident Maple Tree Seed - Acer buergerianum Tree Seeds - Green Yellow Orange Red Foilage - FULL SUN or PARTIAL SHADE - Zone 5 - 9 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Trident Maple Tree Seed - Acer buergerianum Tree Seeds - Green Yellow Orange Red Foilage - FULL SUN or PARTIAL SHADE - Zone 5 - 9

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
  • Image 8
Price:
$3.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

Pkt. Size     –         100        Seeds     

1 oz   –              2,000+       Seeds    

 

Acer buergerianum (Trident Maple; Chinese: 三角枫 san jiao feng) is a species of maple native to eastern China (from Shandong west to southeastern Gansu, south to Guangdong and southwest to Sichuan) and Taiwan.

Trident Maple, Acer buergerianum, Tree Seeds

 

Hardy, Bonsai, Fall Color, Shade Tree, Specimen Tree, Street Tree, Cold and Urban Tolerant

 

Trident Maple is native to China, Korea and Japan. It is a small, rounded, deciduous tree that typically grows rather slowly to 20 to 30 feet. Triangular, three-lobed leaves (to 3.5” long) are glossy green above and pale green beneath. Variable but usually attractive fall color features shades of dark red and orange. Non-showy, greenish-yellow flowers bloom in spring (April-May). Samaras (to 1” long) mature in fall. Exfoliating bark will develop on mature trunks.

 

Other Names: Trident Maple, Three-toothed Maple, Acer buergeranum

Zone: 5 to 9

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

Plant Type: Small to medium size deciduous tree

Family: Aceraceae

Native Range: China and Japan

Height: 20 to 30 feet

Spread: 20 to 30 feet

Shape: Rounded

Bloom Time: April - May

Bloom Color: Greenish-yellow.

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Fall Color: Orange and Red

Drought tolerance: Moderate

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Site Requirements/Soil Tolerances: Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to light shade. Best fall color in full sun. Tolerates some drought.

Uses: Shade tree, Bonsai, Urban areas, Street Tree. Versatile and popular small tree or shrub that can be used in a variety of locations on residential property. Excellent as a specimen or planted in groups or as a screen.

 

 

 

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!