Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Thornless Honeylocust Tree Seed - Gleditsia triacanthos Tree Seeds - Fragrant Blooms - PODS USED FOR MAKING BEER - Excellent SHADE Tree - Zone 3-9 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Thornless Honeylocust Tree Seed - Gleditsia triacanthos Tree Seeds - Fragrant Blooms - PODS USED FOR MAKING BEER - Excellent SHADE Tree - Zone 3-9

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
  • Image 8
Price:
$5.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

Pkt. Size     –      100      Seeds       

½ LB                900+   Seeds    

1 LB   –           1,800+   Seeds   

 

 

Thornless Honeylocust, Gleditsia triacanthos inermis, Tree Seeds

 

Fast Growth, Fragrant Flowering Tree, Fall Color, Shade Tree, Street Tree, Ornamental Fruit, Adaptable, Easy to Grow, Hardy, Drought/Heat Tolerant, Wind Tolerant, Salt Tolerant, Urban Tolerant, Bonsai

 

Honeylocust is a fast growing deciduous flowering tree which is very tolerant of alkaline soils, salty soils and urban conditions. Young specimens can put on 2 to 3 feet of growth per year. Honeylocust usually obtains a height of 40 to 80 feet and has an open plume like crown of fine-textured foliage that spreads 20 to 30 feet across. Honeylocust leaves are compound and often doubly compound, 7 to 8 inches long and divided into a hundred or more 1 inch oval leaflets turning a golden yellow in the fall. The fragrant greenish yellow flowers hang in small clusters in early summer. Honeylocust is in the legume family and its seeds are borne in pods. These are dark purplish brown, flat and corkscrew twisted, 10 to 18 inches long and about 1 inch wide. The pods frequently persist on the tree after leaf fall into early winter. The seeds resemble oval bean seeds and are surrounded within the pods by a sweet and juicy pulp.

 

Honeylocust makes a good landscape tree because of its toughness, fast growth rate, pleasing form and appearance. They are often used as an ornamental tree near parks, sidewalks, and parking lots. The small fern like leaves cast a pleasing light shade, which permits grass to grow right up to the trunk. They are a good tree for use where you want to see beyond and through the canopy. Their salt tolerance makes them ideal street trees for cities that use deicing salts. Owing to its drought tolerance and wind resistance, the typical species is much used for shelterbelt planting on the American Great Plains.

The sweet smelling flowers are much favored by bees and the juicy pulp between the seeds within the pods is relished by cattle and wildlife. In fact the nutritious pods are a valuable stock food in some areas, and cattle are turned loose into the swamps when the Honeylocust pods are ripe. The wood is very hard, very heavy, and resistant to decay. It is used occasionally for furniture, fence posts and railroad ties, but its scarcity limits widespread use.

Despite its name, Honeylocust is not a significant honey plant. The name derives from the sweet taste of the legume pulp, which was used for food by Native American people and can also be fermented to make beer.

 

Common Name: Honey Locust, Honeylocust

Zone: 3 to 9

Growth Rate: Fast to Medium

Plant Type: Deciduous Flowering Tree

Family: Fabaceae

Native Range: Central and Eastern North America

Height: 60 to 80 feet

Spread: 60 to 80 feet

Shape: Rounded

Bloom Time: May - June   

Bloom Color: Fragrant, Greenish-yellow

Flower/Fruit: Greenish yellow to greenish white flowers appear in racemes in late spring. Flowers are followed by long, twisted and flattened, dark purplish-brown seedpods (to 18” long) which mature in late summer and persist well into winter

Fall Color: Yellow

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Drought Tolerance: High

Tolerances: wind, heat, drought, salt, pollution

Site Requirements/ Soil Tolerances: Tolerant of a wide range of soils. Unbelievably durable and will take just about any soil thrown in their general direction. Prefers moist deep soils in full sun, but is very adaptable to many adverse conditions and is very urban tolerant, especially to heat, drought, poor soils, soils of various pH, soil compaction, flooding and winter salt spray.

General Culture: Transplants easily

Uses: Shade or specimen tree, it’s extremely fine-textured, filtered shade allows plants that prefer partial shade conditions to be planted underneath that normally could not grow beneath other shade trees. As a shade tree for extreme urban stress areas (such as parking lot islands and sidewalk tree squares); in these areas, the stresses encountered include restricted root zones, poor rocky clay soils, alkaline soils, intense heat, drought, high light reflectance, Winter salt spray, and trunk/branch wounding.

 

 

 
 

 

 

 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!