Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Sugar Maple Tree Seeds - Northern Sugar Maple - ACER saccharum Seed - WIDE RANGE OF FALL COLORS - Make Your Own Maple Syrup Today - Zone 3 - 8 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Sugar Maple Tree Seeds - Northern Sugar Maple - ACER saccharum Seed - WIDE RANGE OF FALL COLORS - Make Your Own Maple Syrup Today - Zone 3 - 8

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
Price:
$3.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Rating:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

Pkt. Size     –         75         Seeds     

1 oz   –                 300+       Seeds   

1 LB  –              8,300+       Seeds   

 

Sugar Maple, Northern Sugar Maple

ACER saccharum Northern - Dewinged



Northern Sugar Maple, Acer saccharum, Tree Seeds

Brilliant Fall Colors, Shade Tree, Bonsai, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Wind and Urban Tolerant

Acer saccharum (Sugar Maple) is a species of maple native to the hardwood forests of northeastern North America, from Nova Scotia west to southernOntario, and south to Georgia and Texas. Sugar maple is best known for its bright fall foliage and for being the primary source of maple syrup.

Sugar Maple is a large, moderate to slow growing, long lived deciduous tree. It will typically grow 40 to 80 feet tall (sometimes to 100 feet) with a large dense, rounded crown and a trunk up to 3 feet in diameter. It is one of the giants of the forest providing abundant shade and beautiful fall foliage. Sugar Maple has deeply furrowed gray bark which turns almost black when wet. Its leaves are medium green, opposite, palmately lobed (3 to 6 inches wide with 3 to 5 lobes) turning brilliant yellow, orange and red in autumn. Fruit are two-winged horseshoe-shaped samaras about 1 inch long, appearing in clusters, brown when mature in the fall. Sugar Maple grows about 1 foot each year in most soils but is sensitive to reflected heat and to drought, turning the leaves brown (scorch) along their edges. Leaf scorch from dry soil is often evident in areas where the root system is restricted to a small soil area, such as a street tree planting. It is more drought tolerant in open areas where the roots can proliferate into a large soil space.

 

Sugar Maple is a main component of the Eastern U.S. hardwood forest and is one of the trees which are most responsible for giving New England its reputation for spectacular fall color. This majestic tree is an excellent choice for larger landscapes, parks, and estates. It is not particularly tolerant of air pollution, though. Native Americans taught the early colonists how to tap these trees to make maple syrup which has now become a multi-billion dollar industry in the U.S. and Canada. It's an important timber tree in the forest products trade, as well as the source of maple syrup and sugar, a major industry in the northeastern U.S. The sap is tapped from the trees in early spring and then boiled down until it is thick enough to be called syrup. It takes about 40 gallons of sap to make one gallon of syrup. Don't try this in the kitchen - you'll have a layer of sticky film on the walls and ceiling. Charcoal made from Sugar Maple is used to "mellow" Jack Daniels® whiskey.


Other Names: Sugar Maple, Hard Maple, Rock Maple
Zone: 3 to 8
Growth Rate: Slow-Medium
Plant Type: Medium-Large size deciduous tree
Family: Aceraceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Height: 40 to 80 feet
Spread: 30 to 60 feet
Shape: Upright oval when younger. Large, dense and rounded crown when mature.
Bloom Time: April  
Bloom Color: Greenish
Flower/Fruit: small yellowish green flowers, before leaves in April followed by samaras, 1" to 1.75" inches long  as a pair they form a horseshoe shape
Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade
Fall Color: Very Showy; Brilliant yellow, orange and red
Drought Tolerance: Moderate
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers fertile, slightly acidic soil. Shade tolerant.
Culture: The limbs of Sugar Maple are usually strong and not susceptible to wind damage. The bark forms attractive bright gray plates which stand out especially during the winter. Roots are often shallow and reach the surface at an early age, even in sandy soil. Plant in an area where grass below it will not need to be mowed so the roots will not be damaged by the mower. A variety of birds use the tree for food, nesting and cover and the fruits are especially popular with squirrels.
Uses: Excellent specimen tree for the lawn or parks. May be used as a street tree as long as it can be located on a street and in a location where road salt, soil compaction and pollution will not be significant problems.

 

 

Sowing Acer saccharumSeeds:
Cold stratification and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Soak in water 24 Hours
Stratify: Cold 90-120 days, 40 Degrees F in a Moist Medium.
Germination: Sow 1/2” Deep
For more information about seed pretreatment and growing trees and shrubs from seed, please try the following link:
http://www.forestresearch.gov.uk/website/forestresearch.nsf/ByUnique/INFD-7F8AJ4



Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. Excellent! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 1st Jul 2014

    Excellently packaged and very well selected seeds. At least 7 out of the 10 seed pods had seeds inside, very good selection. HAve bought seeds from other companies, and their seedpods usually ended up with less than half as many viable seeds.