Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Siberian PEA TREE PEA SHRUB - Caragana arborescens Seeds - FRAGRANT BLOOMS - EXCELLENT BONSAI VARIETY to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Siberian PEA TREE PEA SHRUB - Caragana arborescens Seeds - FRAGRANT BLOOMS - EXCELLENT BONSAI VARIETY

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
Price:
$2.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

 

Pkt. Size     –         20+       Seeds     for        $2.00

1/8 oz     –            125+       Seeds     for      $12.00

1/4 oz     –            250+       Seeds     for      $18.00

1/2 oz  –               500+       Seeds     for      $25.00

1 oz   –              1,000+       Seeds     for      $40.00

  

 

Siberian Pea Shrub - Caragana arborescens 
 
Botanical Name:Caragana arborescens
Family:Fabaceae
Genus:Caragana
Species:arborescens
Common Name:Siberian Pea Tree, Siberian Peashrub
Height:12 feet
Minimum Hardiness Zone: 2
 
* Caragana arborescens , or Caragana or Siberian peashrub or Siberian peashrub , is a species of legume . It is a shrub growing to heights of 12 feet or more and is a perennial . Typically, it has a moderate to fast growth rate, being able to grow one to three feet during the first year after trimming. The plant is native to Siberia and parts of China and neighboring Mongolia and Kazakhstan . It is commonly grown throughout the northern hemisphere as a landscaping plant and ornamental.
* Extremely hardy--a plant lifted from a pot in December spent the winter in zone 5 with its bare rootball frozen to the turf--still bloomed well in the spring; bright yellow flowers in spring; small bright green compound leaves. 
* The whole plant, known as ning tiao, is used in the treatment of cancer of the breast, and the orifice to the womb, and for dysmenorrhoea and other gynaecological problems. 
 
 
Windbreaks - The caragana is recommended for planting in the outer rows of multi-row plantings. It can be used to neutralize soil to prepare for further planting. A legume, the caragana fixes nitrogen. It is suitable for planting in single-row field windbreaks where a dense, short barrier is desired.
 
Wildlife habitat - The caragana is used for nesting by several songbirds. The seeds are occasionally eaten by a few songbirds. The plant is not a preferred food for browsing animals, but its fragrant flowers attract many pollen-consuming animals.
 
Erosion control - The caragans has an extensive root system that can be used to assist with erosion control.
 
Ornamental - The caragana, with its small fragrant flowers and attractive compound leaflets, is used alongside lilacs to create a 'compare and contrast' appearance.
 
Bee plants - The caragana has a fragrant flower that naturally will attract bees. The honey created has a pleasant taste, slightly 'fruity'.
 
Cultivated food source - The caragana has a slightly bitter tasting 'pea', usually 3-4 to a pod, that is edible. They should be cooked before eaten. There have been no verified cases of poisoning from consuming the caragana pea. Additionally, the yellow flowers which have a taste like peas, can be used in salads to add colour and some flavour.
 
Bonsai Trees - make delightful bonsai medium to large size and have year round interest, from bark to stems to flowers and fruit pods.
 
Nitrogen fixing - Fixes nitrogen in soil if bacteria are present
 
 
Characteristics
Medicinal
Wildlife Food
Drought Tolerant
Flowering Shrub
Nitrogen Fixing
Edible Fruit/Nuts
Hedge Plant
 
 
Growing Info:
Scarification:Soak in water, let stand in water for 12 hours.
Stratification:cold stratify for 30 days.
Germination:sow seed 3/8" deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed.

 


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!