Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the SASKATOON SERVICEBERRY - Amelanchier alnifolia Seeds - Saskatoon Berry - HARDY To Zone 6 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


SASKATOON SERVICEBERRY - Amelanchier alnifolia Seeds - Saskatoon Berry - HARDY To Zone 6

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
  • Image 8
Price:
$2.25
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

 

Pkt. Size     –         20+       Seeds    

1/8 oz     –            225+       Seeds   

1/4 oz     –            450+       Seeds  

1/2 oz  –               900+       Seeds  

1 oz   –              1,800+       Seeds 

  

 

Saskatoon Berry - Amelanchier alnifolia

Botanical Name: Amelanchier alnifolia
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Amelanchier
Species: alnifolia
Common Name:Saskatoon Serviceberry, Saskatoon Berry
Height: 3-20 feet
Minimum Hardiness Zone: 2a


Characteristics
Wildlife Food
Flowering Shrub
Edible Fruit/Nuts
Reclamation

* It is a deciduous shrub or small tree that can grow to 1–8 m (3–26 ft) (rarely to 10 m, 33 ft) in height. Its growth form spans from suckering and forming colonies to clumped.The leaves are oval to nearly circular, 2–5 cm (0.79–2.0 in) long and 1–4.5 cm (0.4–1.8 in) broad, on a 0.5–2 cm (0.2–0.8 in) leaf stem , margins toothed mostly above the middle.The flowers are white, about 2–3 cm (0.8–1.2 in) across; they appear on racemes of 3–20 together in spring while the new leaves are still expanding.The fruit is a small purple pome 5–15 mm (0.2–0.6 in) in diameter, ripening in early summer. 

* Forms colonies. 
*The fruit can be eaten raw or cooked. The fruit ripens in mid summer (early July in southern Britain), it is soft and juicy with a few small seeds in the centre. A very nice sweet flavour that is enjoyed by almost everyone who tries it, there is a hint of apple in the taste. About the size of a blackcurrant, the fruit is produced in small clusters and the best wild forms can be 15mm in diameter. The fruit can also be dried and used as raisins or made into pemmican. The fruit is rich in iron and copper. The leaves are a tea substitute. 


 


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!