Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Russian Almond Shrub - Prunus tenella - Seeds - ORNAMENTAL & EDIBLE - Hardy In ZONE 2 - 7 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Russian Almond Shrub - Prunus tenella - Seeds - ORNAMENTAL & EDIBLE - Hardy In ZONE 2 - 7

  • Image 1
Price:
$2.50
Weight:
1.00 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

 

    5   Seeds     for          $2.50 - Pkt. Size

  50   Seeds     for        $12.50

100   Seeds     for        $20.00

 

Prunus tenella Batsch, Dwarf Russian Almond, is a species of deciduous shrubs in the genus Prunus, native to steppes of Eastern Europe and Western Siberia, as well as dry open sites of Caucasus, Western and Central Asia. In the wild, it tends to grow in clusters of one to three. P. tenella yields small almond-like hairy fruits with characteristic flavor. It grows to approx. 1.5 m (5 ft) and is a popular ornamental plant in cold temperate regions, valued for its profuse spring blossom and exceptional winter hardiness.

Russian Almond Shrub, Prunus tenella, Seeds

Hardy, Adaptable, Easy to Grow, Fast Growing, Ornamental Flowering Shrub, Edible Nuts, Cold, Drought, Rabbit, Slope and Wind Tolerant

Russian Almond is a species of small deciduous shrubs in the genus Prunus, native to Eastern Europe and Western Siberia, as well as dry open sites of Caucasus, Western and Central Asia. Russian Almond yields small almond-like hairy fruits with characteristic flavor. Leaves are alternate, simple, obovate or oblong. It is grown for its showy flowers, white to rosy-red, 1/2 inch diameter, growing in singles or clusters of three, emerging from the bud of the previous year's growth and is self pollinating. It grows to 5-6 feet and is a popular ornamental plant in cold temperate regions, valued for its profuse spring blossom and exceptional winter hardiness.

Other Names: Russian Almond, Dwarf Russian Almond
Zone: 2 to 7
Growth rate: Fast
Plant Type: Small deciduous flowering shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Eastern Europe and Western Siberia
Height: 4 to 6 feet
Spread: 4 to 6 feet
Shape:
Bloom Time: Mid Spring
Bloom Color: pink, red, white
Flower/Fruit: Flowers are 3/4 inch across and the fruit is a red cherry most ornamental in summer.
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Orange
Drought tolerance: Moderate-High
Water: Moderate
Maintenance: Medium
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Adapts to a wide range of soils. Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade.
Culture: Produces a lot of suckering branches.
Uses: Mass in shrub borders. Effective as hedge, screen or for erosion control on banks. Able to grow in harsh conditions.

 

 

Sowing Prunus tenella Seeds:
Russian Almond seeds possess a thick, impermeable seed-coat which prevents or significantly retards germination. Scarification, cold stratification, and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Soak in water for 24 hours
Stratify: Cold 90 days, 40 Degrees F
Germination: Sow 1” Deep




Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!