Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Rocky Mountain Bristlecone Pine Tree Seed - Pinus aristata - Tree Seeds - EASY TO GROW AND LONG LIVED - Zone 4 - 7 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Rocky Mountain Bristlecone Pine Tree Seed - Pinus aristata - Tree Seeds - EASY TO GROW AND LONG LIVED - Zone 4 - 7

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
Price:
$2.25
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

    20        Seeds    (Pkt. Size)

   100       Seeds   

   250       Seeds    

   500       Seeds    

1,000       Seeds    

 

 

Rocky Mountain Bristlecone Pine, Pinus aristata, Tree Seeds

Hardy, Easy to Grow, Bonsai, Long Lived, Evergreen, Cold, Heat, Drought and Wind Tolerant

Rocky Mountain Bristlecone Pine is an extremely long lived pine that has been known to survive nearly 2,500 years. They are extremely slow growing, under adverse conditions; however, a 20 year old tree under cultivation can be expected to be about 4 feet tall. They are a scrubby, small, evergreen conifer with a lot of character. The appearance is very bushy with a rounded crown, and dense with foliage often stemming from ground level. Notable are the disfigured, twisted, and sheared semblances these pines can acquire while demonstrating their ability to continue to slowly grow in spite of the soil erosion; drought; wind, sand and ice blasting occurring in their timberline habitats. The needles are dark green with a bluish tinge. The cones are 2 to 4 inches long with bristles at each scale.

Similar species: Populations of Pinus longaeva have been separated from Pinus aristata by the Colorado Green River drainage, a distance of 260 km, for millions of years. They differ from each other in needle structure and cone morphology. Both are known as Bristlecone pines, live in high alpine environments and are famous for their longevity. Methuselah is the name given to a specimen ofPinus longaeva that is considered the oldest living tree in the world. Ages given vary from 4000 to 5000 years. Ages given for specimens of Pinus aristata vary from 1500 to 2500 years. One unique characteristic of Pinus aristata are the resin flecks; they look like little white dots all over the needles.

Leaf: Evergreen needles, short (1 to 1 1/2 inches long), curved, fascicles of 5, dark green but usually covered with white dots of dried resin. Remain on tree for 10 to 17 years, giving a bushy appearance that resembles a fox's tail.
Flower: Monoecious; male cones small, dark orange and often clustered near the ends of branches; female cones occur singly or in pairs near the ends of branches.
Fruit: Moderate sized woody cone (about 3 inches long) with a short stalk; imbricate scales are thickened and tipped with a long bristle, giving rise to its common name; seeds are winged.
Twig: Orange-brown when young but darkening with age.
Bark: Young bark is thin, smooth, and gray-white later becoming furrowed and reddish brown. Old trees on harsh, windy sites may have only a few strands of bark remaining in crevices where it is protected from sandblasting winds.
Form: Typically small (may reach 50 feet) and contorted by the wind and harsh growing conditions, grows very slowly.

Other Names: Hickory Pine, Foxtail Pine, Rocky Mountain Bristlecone Pine, Colorado Bristlecone Pine
Zone: 4 to 7
Growth rate: Very Slow
Plant Type: Needled evergreen conifer
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Mountainous regions of the southwestern United States.
Height: 8 to 50 feet
Spread: 10 to 15 feet
Shape: Shrubby to Wind Contorted
Flower/Fruit: Monoecious (Male and Female) 3 inch Brown Oval Cones
Sun: Full sun
Fall Color: Evergreen
Drought tolerance: High
Water: Low to Medium
Maintenance: Low
Site Requirements/ Soil tolerances: Tolerant of a variety of soil types, including poor sandy soil.
Culture: Drought tolerant; does not tolerate air pollution.
Uses: Excellent Bonsai. Attractive specimen, good accent plant, possible choice for difficult sites. Potted plant, good accent plant in rock garden, patio plant. Remains in scale to landscape for a great many years.

 




Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!