Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Red Lace Leaf Japanese Maple - ACER palmatum matsumurae Atropurpureum dissectum SEEDS to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Red Lace Leaf Japanese Maple - ACER palmatum matsumurae Atropurpureum dissectum SEEDS

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
Price:
$3.50
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

  10        Seeds    (Pkt. Size)

100        Seeds    

500        Seeds    

 

 

Red Lace Leaf Japanese Maple
 
Botanical Name: ACER palmatum matsumurae Atropurpureum dissectum seed
Family: Aceraceae
Genus: ACER
Species: palmatum
Subspecies: matsumurae
Cultivar: Atropurpureum dissectum
Common Name: Red Lace-leaf Japanese Maple
Height: 8-12 feet 
Minimum Hardiness Zone: 5
 
Characteristics
Specimen Tree
Bonsai
Plant with Winter Interest
Fall Color
 
 
* Hardier than green-leaved types
* Fall color is sensational
Red-leaved varieties produce a high proportion of red-leaved offspring. They are also slightly hardier than green-leaved types. Fall color is sensational. The winter silhouette is also attractive and, coupled with the smooth gray bark, provides interest during the "off season."
The mother trees are mound forming red cut leaved types. The resulting seedlings may or may not resemble the mother plants.
 

 

 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!