Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the RED CEDAR JAPANESE BONSAI - Cryptomeria japonica Seeds - Fast Growing Evergreen - BLUISH GREEN FOLIAGE - Zones 6 - 9 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


RED CEDAR JAPANESE BONSAI - Cryptomeria japonica Seeds - Fast Growing Evergreen - BLUISH GREEN FOLIAGE - Zones 6 - 9

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
Price:
$2.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

     20       Seeds        (Pkt. Size)  
   500       Seeds     
1,000       Seeds  



Japanese Red Cedar, Cryptomeria japonica, Tree Seeds

Evergreen, Fast Growth, Bonsai, Christmas Tree, Moist Soils

 

Japanese cedar is a tall, cone shaped evergreen with bluish green foliage and a massive trunk with thick reddish brown bark that shreds and peels in long strips. This is a fast growing tree that, in its native habitat, can get more than 180 feet tall with a trunk diameter exceeding 12 feet. Ornamental specimens are rarely more than 60 feet tall. The branches are arranged in horizontal tiers, ascending at first, then drooping near their ends. The flattened, wedge-shaped leaves are about 1/2 inch long and point forward, while their bases clasp the twigs. The leaves are overlapping and crowded in 5 ranks that spiral around and completely cloak the twigs. Male and female cones, 1 inch or less in length, are on the same tree. Two varieties are recognized: var. japonica has a dense habit and thick, spreading branches; var. sinensis has a looser habit and slender, drooping branches.

 

Cryptomeria japonica is the only species in its genus, and Cryptomeria is one of only 10 genera in the ancient family, Taxodiaceae, which once shared the landscape with the dinosaurs. Today these strange and wonderful trees (only 18 species in the whole family) occur nowhere but eastern Asia, North America and Tasmania. Some well known species in the Taxodiaceae are the dawn redwood (Metasequoia glyptostrobiodes), California redwood (Sequoia sempervirens), giant sequoia (Sequoiadendron giganteum), and baldcypress (Taxodium distichus).


Common Names: Lobbii Japanese Red cedar, Japanese Cedar, Peacock Pine, Sugi, Goddess of Mercy Cedar,
Zone: 6 to 9 (possibly 5)
Growth rate: Fast to Moderate
Plant Type: Evergreen
Family: Taxodiaceae
Native Range: China and Japan
Height: 60 to 180 feet
Spread: 25 to 35 feet
Shape: Pyramidal
Flower/Fruit: Dark brown small terminal cones, 0.5" to 1" diameter and are globe-shaped.
Sun: Full sun to Part Shade
Fall Color: Evergreen
Drought tolerance: Low
Water: Normal to Moist
Maintenance: Low
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Prefers a rich, deep, moist soil that is light and contains significant organic matter.

Culture: Japanese cedar is one of very few conifers that will coppice, (sprout back from cut stumps). You can regenerate an old specimen by cutting back the trunk to 2-3' above ground, then selecting which sprout(s) to keep and which to cut.

Uses: Bonsai, Christmas Tree. The stately Japanese cedar makes an imposing specimen. Use them in a group to create a visual screen or windbreak. Japanese cedars, symmetrical and uniform, are often planted along avenues.

 

 

Sowing Cryptomeria japonica Seeds:
Scarification, cold stratification, and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Soak in water for 24 hours
Stratify: Cold 60-90 days, 40 Degrees F
Germination: Sow 1/8” Deep
 

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!