Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Prunus Triloba - Japanese Flowering Apricot Plum - Tree Seeds - GREAT For Chinese New Year - COLD HARDY To Zone 2 ~!! to your wish list.

Our Newsletter


Prunus Triloba - Japanese Flowering Apricot Plum - Tree Seeds - GREAT For Chinese New Year - COLD HARDY To Zone 2 ~!!

  • Image 1
Price:
$3.00
Weight:
0.25 LBS
Rating:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

 

    5   Seeds     for          $3.00 - Pkt. Size

  25   Seeds     for        $12.00

  50   Seeds     for        $18.00

100   Seeds     for        $30.00


Japanese Flowering Apricot, Chinese Plum, Prunus triloba, Rose Tree of China, Tree Seeds

  1.  

    Genus: Prunus
    Species: triloba
    Common Name: Flowering Almond
    Other Name: Rose Tree of China
    Pre-treatment: required
    Zone Hardiness Cold: 2
    Zone Hardiness warm: 7
    Height / Spread: 5/3m
    Plant Type: medium Shrub
    Growth rate: medium
    Vegetation type: deciduous
    Leaf /Flower color: Green/pink


    DESCRIPTION:
    In early spring the flowering almond's branches are densely lined with delicate pink blossoms that brighten the landscape. A cold hardy deciduous shrub from China, it attains a rounded mature shape with many vertical and twiggy branches. The single pink flowers open all along the young twigs in early spring, and are sometimes nipped by frosts. Pollinated by bees, the blooms are followed by small red fruits in summer. Leaves emerge just after flowering, becoming mid- to dark green, and are broadly oval with toothed edges, sometimes bearing up to three lobes. Their undersides are a lighter green and hairy. Fall leaf color is typically yellow and gold.

    Plant flowering almond in full sun to ensure best form, growth and spring flowering. It is best grown in average, fertile soil with no high extremes in pH. Very pretty as an informal hedge or screen, it can be limbed up to form a small tree in a mixed border or as a foundation plant. Since flowering occurs on the previous year's twigs, pruning the shrub after flowering encourages an abundance of branches that will be loaded with blossoms next spring. This plant is terrific to force into bloom in the house during the dreariness of winter. Unfortunately, many pests and diseases can afflict this shrub, however, pruning out diseased and dead wood regularly helps to minimize these problems. 

    Characteristics
    Bonsai
    Flowering Shrub
    Ornamental Fruit
    Growing Info:
    Scarification: Soak in water, let stand in water for 24 hours
    Stratification: cold stratify for 60-90 days
    Germination: sow1 deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed




    Germination:

    1. Seeds Packets are labeled with seed name and sowing details.

    2. Seeds have not been pretreated unless specified in the listing.

    3. Due to the many factors involved in successful germination, Seller cannot be responsible for buyers growing methods or mistakes.

    4. I have provided what I believe to be a good overview on this page (which you are free to print for further reference), however, it is still recommended to check specialist literature for more details and practices specific to your climate and soil conditions to avoid mistakes in the germination and growing process.



Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. Thanks for the hardy seeds

    Posted by henry horschel on 5th Feb 2014

    I will order more seeds from this company, I like their seeds and fast shipping