Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Paper Birch - Betula papyrifera Tree Seed - FAST GROWTH TREE - GOLDEN AUTUMN COLORS - Zones 2-6 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Paper Birch - Betula papyrifera Tree Seed - FAST GROWTH TREE - GOLDEN AUTUMN COLORS - Zones 2-6

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
Price:
$3.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Rating:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:  

   100       Seeds      (Pkt. Size)
   500       Seeds    
1,000       Seeds  

 

Paper Birch, Betula papyrifera Seeds

 

Fast Growth, Hardy, Adaptable, Exfoliating White Bark, Yellow Fall Color, Winter Interest, Cold and Drought Tolerant

 

Paper bark birch is a lovely medium-sized deciduous tree native to northern North America. The most distinctive characteristic of this tree is the white peeling bark and golden/yellow fall color.

The tree is best adapted to wet and moist sites. The tree will grow to 50 feet or more and spread about half that amount. Paper birch has excellent cold tolerance and will grow in USDA hardiness zone 2. It is rarely successful in zones warmer than USDA hardiness zone 6. In landscapes it may be grown as a single stemmed tree or in a multi-stemmed clump.

 

Other Names: White Birch, Silver Birch, Betula latifolia, Canoe Birch, Betula alba, Betula grandis, Betula alaskana, Betula cordifolia, Betula neoalaskana

Zone: 2 to 6

Growth Rate: Fast

Plant Type: Deciduous Tree

Family: Betulaceae

Native Range: United States, Canada, Greenland, Alaska to Newfoundland,

Height: 50 to 70 feet

Spread: 25 to 50 feet

Bloom Time: March - April   

Bloom Color: Yellowish brown (male) and green (female)

Flower/Fruit: Inconspicuous flowers in early spring followed by 1-1.5" fruit on drooping catkins

Sun: Part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Medium

Fall Color: Golden/yellow

Drought Tolerance: Moderate

Site Requirements /Soil Conditions: Grows in any soil in sun. Adaptable to many conditions.

Habitats: Grows in climates ranging from boreal to humid and tolerates wide variations in the amount and pattern of precipitation. It grows at the northern limit of tree growth in arctic Canada and Alaska, in boreal spruce woodlands, forests and subalpine forests of the West, in wooded draws of the northern Great Plains, and in coniferous, deciduous, and, mixed forests of the Northeast and Lake States. Hardy to -40F

Culture: Birches adapt to a wide variety of soils, including winter-saturated soils. They are drought tolerant once established. It looks sensational planted in a grove. Lower branches can be removed when they are small to show off the beautiful trunk, but in general, birches respond poorly to pruning. The best tactic is to plant the tree where is has plenty of space and leave it alone.

 

Sowing Betula papyrifera Seeds:

The seeds of Paper Birch are very small.

Light, cold stratification and moisture enhance germination.

Stratify: Cold 60 days, 40 Degrees F

Germination: Surface sow indoors, requires light for germination.

 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. Quality seeds. 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 1st Jul 2014

    I've planted paper birch trees before, and these seeds were exactly what I'd expected. They seem intact and were shipped in an appropriately sized plastic baggie. Very environmentally friendly delivery/packaging, and quality seeds, great job!