Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Mimosa Silk Tree Seed - Northern A. julibrissin Seeds - Persian silktree, pink siris - FRAGRANT LIGHT TO DEEP PINK BLOOMS - ZONES 6 - 9 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Mimosa Silk Tree Seed - Northern A. julibrissin Seeds - Persian silktree, pink siris - FRAGRANT LIGHT TO DEEP PINK BLOOMS - ZONES 6 - 9

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
Price:
$2.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

Pkt. size -  15 Seeds     (Pkt. Size)

1/2 oz -    275 Seeds    

1 oz -       550 Seeds   

 

 

Mimosa Silk Tree, Albizia julibrissin, Northern, Seeds

 

Hardy, Adaptable, Fast Growth, Easy to Grow, Showy Fragrant Flowering Tree, Bonsai, Attracts Hummingbirds, Bees and Butterflies, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Heat Tolerant

 

Native to Asia (Iran to Japan), Mimosa or Silk Tree is a fast growing, small to medium sized deciduous tree that typically grows in a vase shape to 20 to 40 feet tall with a spreading, flattened, often umbrella-like crown. It is noted for its bipinnate compound dark green leaves (to 20” long) which have a delicate, lacy, fern like appearance, (Sensitive leaflets close up when touched and at night). Silky, pink puffy pompom blooms, two inches in diameter, appear in abundance from late June to September creating a spectacular sight for a long summer bloom. Flowers are fragrant and are very attractive to Butterflies, Bees and Hummingbirds. Flowers give way to flat bean like seed pods (to 7” long) which persist into winter. Leaflets fall to the ground after frost, producing no fall color.

 

Although rather short-lived (10 to 20 years), Mimosa is popular for use as a terrace or patio tree for its light, dappled shade and tropical effect. Its deciduous nature allows the warming sun to penetrate during the winter. The bark or cortex is used to cure bruises and as a vermicide. The seeds are used as a food for livestock and wildlife. Genus name honors Filippo degi Albizzia who introduced the genus to Italy in 1749.

 

Other Names: Silktree, Persian silk tree, pink siris

Zone: 6 to 9 Cold Hardy to -15 Degrees F (Not reliably winter hardy in USDA Zone 5)

Growth rate: Fast

Plant Type: Small to medium sized flowering deciduous tree

Family: Fabaceae

Native Range: Asia

Height: 20 to 40 feet

Spread: 20 to 30 feet

Shape: Vase shaped, often multi-stemmed, flat top crown.

Bloom Time: June-September

Bloom Color: Pink

Flower/Fruit: Fragrant, light to deep pink, silky, pompom flowers all summer. 5 to 7 inch gray-brown seeds pods.

Sun: Full Sun to Light Shade

Fall Color: None

Drought Tolerance: High

Water: Medium

Maintenance: High: Short-lived; subject to vascular wilt disease and mimosa web worm. Self-seeding can produce numerous seedlings. Falling leaves, flowers and seed pods can pose significant clean-up problems if trees are planted near homes.

 

Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Plant tolerates a number of adverse conditions including poor soils and drought. Thrives in high summer heat.

Culture: Good summer color. Attracts Hummingbirds, Bees and Butterflies. Reseeds.

Uses: Popular for use as a terrace or patio tree for its light, dappled shade and tropical effect.

 

 

 


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!