Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Mandshurian Apricot Tree Seeds - Prunus armeniaca mandshurica ~ FRAGRANT PINK FLOWERS with Tasty Golden Fruits By Summer- Zones 3 - 7 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Mandshurian Apricot Tree Seeds - Prunus armeniaca mandshurica ~ FRAGRANT PINK FLOWERS with Tasty Golden Fruits By Summer- Zones 3 - 7

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
Price:
$2.00
Weight:
0.25 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

 

    5   Seeds   - Pkt. Size

100   Seeds   

 

 

Mandchurian Apricot, Prunus armeniaca mandshurica, Tree Seeds

  1. Description:
    This hardy fruit tree has showy pink flowers in early spring followed by tasty golden fruit in mid-summer, good for jam; quite ornamental, ideal for the home orchard; needs full sun and a pollinator, flowers can be damaged by late spring frosts
    Ornamental Attributes:
    Scout Apricot is blanketed in stunning clusters of fragrant shell pink flowers along the branches in early spring, which emerge from distinctive pink flower buds before the leaves. It has green foliage throughout the season. The pointy leaves turn yellow in fall. The fruits are showy yellow drupes carried in abundance in late summer, which are excellent for making jams and jellies but which can be messy if allowed to drop on the lawn or walkways.


    Hardy, Fast Growth, Fragrant Showy Flowers, Edible Fruits, Fall Color, Bonsai, Cold, Wind and Drought Tolerant, Adaptable

     

    Native to Central Asia, Mandchurian Apricot is a small, rounded tree reaching 15 to 20 feet in height. The leaves are broad, simple, ovate or broad-elliptic and mostly smooth, medium green turning golden yellow in the fall. The fragrant showy flowers are single, pink and over 1 inch wide, blooming in the spring before the leaves emerge. It is very attractive in flower, very cold hardy and can be relied on in climates where other Prunus may not flower. Fruits are about 1 inch in diameter, yellow with red flush, showy, edible and borne in abundance. The fruit provides food for wildlife during the fall. Fruits can be eaten fresh and are excellent for making jams and jellies. Introduced from Korea in 1900.

    Mandchurian Apricot is grown in China and Mongolia and is planted in other cold countries because of its attractive bloom. Mancurian apricot has also been used in apricot breeding as a source of frost resistance.

    Other Names: Prunus mandshurica
    Zone: 3 to 7
    Growth rate: Fast
    Plant Type: Deciduous Fruiting Tree
    Family: Rosaceae
    Native Range: Manchuria and Korea
    Height: 10 to 20 feet
    Spread: 10 to 20 feet
    Shape: Rounded
    Bloom Time: April
    Bloom Color: Pink
    Flower/Fruit: Single, pink 1 inch fragrant flowers, followed by 1 inch yellow edible fruits
    Sun: Full sun
    Fall Color: Golden Orange
    Drought tolerance: Moderate to High
    Water: Moderate
    Maintenance: Low
    Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers moisture-retentive soils with good drainage.
    Culture: Best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Self pollinating, but two or more will result in a heavier yield.


    Sowing Prunus mandshurica Seeds:
    Scarification, warm, then cold stratification, and moisture enhance germination.
    Scarify: Soak in water for 24 hours
    Stratify: Warm 30-60 days, then Cold 90-120 days, 40 Degrees F
    Germination: Sow 1/4” Deep

     


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!