Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Korean Maple Tree Seeds - GORGEOUS DISPLAY - Acer pseudosieboldianum - Brilliant Fall BONSAI With Purple Blooms - ZONE 4 - 8 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Korean Maple Tree Seeds - GORGEOUS DISPLAY - Acer pseudosieboldianum - Brilliant Fall BONSAI With Purple Blooms - ZONE 4 - 8

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
Price:
$1.50
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

Pkt. Size     –           5         Seeds   

1/8 oz     –              85+       Seeds  

1/4 oz     –            175+       Seeds   

1/2 oz  –               350+       Seeds   

1 oz   –                 700+       Seeds  

  

 

Korean Maple, Acer pseudosieboldianum, Tree Seeds

Hardy, Adaptable, Bonsai, Brilliant Fall Color, Shade Tree, Street Tree, Cold Tolerant

 

Korean Maple is an upright, deciduous, small tree or large shrub that matures over time to 15-25 feet tall with a similar but sometimes wider spread. It is native to forested areas in Korea and China. Medium to dark green leaves to 5 inches long with 9 to 11 doubly serrate lobes turn excellent shades of yellow, orange and red in fall. Purple flowers bloom in corymbs in spring. Flowers are followed by winged samaras to 1 inch long).

Pseudo in the specific epithet means false in reference to the similarity of this tree to Acer sieboldianum which is native to Japan. Korean Maple is sometimes commonly called purplebloom Maple in reference to its flower color (Acer sieboldianum flowers are yellowish green). Korean Maple is also similar in appearance to both Japanese Maple (Acer palmatum) and Fullmoon Maple (Acer japonicum).

 

Other Names: Purplebloom Maple, Acer pseudo-sieboldianum
Zone: 4 to 8
Growth rate: Fast
Plant Type: Small deciduous tree
Family: Aceraceae

Native Range: Manchuria to Korea

Height: 15 to 25 feet
Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Shape: Rounded
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Color: Purple
Sun: Part shade
Fall Color: Showy Yellow, Orange and Red
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Performs well in full sun or bright, sun-dappled locations. Avoid hot and dry sites. Site in locations protected from strong winds.
Uses: Bonsai. Korean Maples are generally grown for their attractive foliage, shape and fall color. They have slightly better winter hardiness than most Japanese Maples. Specimen/accent or group around the home or yard.


 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!