Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the JAPANESE Weeping Cherry Tree Seed - Prunus subhirtella pendula Seeds - WEEPING VARIETY FROM JAPAN - Clusters Of Flowers - Zone 5 - 8 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


JAPANESE Weeping Cherry Tree Seed - Prunus subhirtella pendula Seeds - WEEPING VARIETY FROM JAPAN - Clusters Of Flowers - Zone 5 - 8

  • Image 1
Price:
$3.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

Pkt. Size     –        5       Seeds      for           $3.00

1oz     –               300      Seeds      for         $68.00

4oz     –            1,200+   Seeds      for       $188.00

½ LB             2,500+   Seeds      for       $298.00

1 LB   –           5,000+   Seeds      for       $488.00

 

 

 

Japanese Weeping Higan Cherry, Prunus subhirtella pendula, Tree Seeds

Fast Growth, Showy Flowers, Graceful Weeping Habit, Ornamental Fruits, Fall Colors, Winter Interest, Bonsai, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food, Cold Tolerant

Often called weeping higan cherries, produce delicate blossoms in colors ranging from nearly white to pale pink. Seeds of the weeping variety were brought from Japan around 1862.

Prunus subhirtella pendula or Weeping Higan Cherry is an ornamental medium size deciduous flowering tree that is native to Japan introduced into the US in about 1862. It typically grows 20-30’ tall with a pronounced weeping form of slender whip-like branches and light pink to rose-pink flowers. The 3/4 to1” flowers are borne in clusters of 2 to 5 flowered umbels in late winter to early spring before the leaves emerge. Flowers are followed by 1/3” rounded pea-sized fruits that are sometimes sparse. The fruits eventually mature to black, but are basically inedible. Fruits may not appear in some years. The bark is bronzy-copper in color and lenticel, becoming gray in color and platy to exfoliating with age. Leaves are Elliptic to ovate, doubly serrate to 4 inches long and stay glossy green throughout the summer and into the fall when they turn a red or vivid yellow before leaving the tree bare in winter. The drooping bare branches even lend a soothing grace to the landscape in winter. There is nothing quite like the Weeping Higan Cherry in full bloom in the spring.

Other Names: Weeping Higan Cherry, Prunus subhirtella pendula, Weeping Japanese Cherry
Zone: 5 to 8
Growth rate: Fast
Plant Type: Medium size deciduous flowering tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Japan
Height: 20 to 30 feet
Spread: 20 to 30 feet
Shape: Weeping habit
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Color: Light pink to rose pink
Flower/Fruit: Light-pink pendulous clusters of flowers. Fruits are small and glossy black.
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Fall Color: Red or Vivid Yellow
Drought tolerance: Moderate
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Site Requirements/ Soil Tolerances: Prefers moist, well-drained soils of average fertility in full sun, but is adaptable to poor soils, compacted soils, dry soils, and heat.
Culture: If desired, stems that weep to the ground can be pruned up to a desired height (either staggered in height for informality, or clipped to precisely the same height for formality) so that mowing, growth of other ornamentals, or maintenance access can be achieved underneath the tree

 

Uses: Weeping specimen for the landscape. Bonsai.

 

 

Sowing Prunus subhirtella pendula Seeds:
Weeping Higan Cherry seeds possess a thick, impermeable seed-coat which prevents or significantly retards germination. Scarification, cold stratification, and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Soak in water for 24 hours
Stratify: Cold 90 days, 40 Degrees F
Germination: Sow 1/4” Deep


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!