Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the JAPANESE SAKURA FLOWERING CHERRY, Prunus serrulata Tree Seed - Japanese Cherry Blossom Tree - Zones 5 - 8 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


JAPANESE SAKURA FLOWERING CHERRY, Prunus serrulata Tree Seed - Japanese Cherry Blossom Tree - Zones 5 - 8

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
  • Image 8
Price:
$3.25
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

Pkt. Size     –        8       Seeds    

1oz     –               275      Seeds   

4oz     –            1,100+   Seeds    

½ LB             2,200+   Seeds  

1 LB   –           4,500+   Seeds     

 

 

Japanese Sakura Flowering Cherry, Prunus serrulata, Tree Seeds

Prunus serrulata or Japanese Cherry; also called Hill Cherry, Oriental Cherry or East Asian Cherry, is a species of cherry native to Japan, Korea and China. It is known for its spring cherry blossom displays and festivals.

Fast Growth, Fragrant Flowers, Fall Colors, Edible Fruits, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Cold Tolerant, Bonsai

Prunus serrulata or Japanese Cherry is a species of cherry, native to Japan, Korea and China. It is a small deciduous tree with a short single trunk and dense crown reaching a height of about 15 to 25 feet tall. The smooth bark is chestnut-brown, with prominent horizontal lenticels. The leaves are arranged alternately, simple, ovate to lanceolate, 5 inches long with a short petiole and a serrate or doubly serrate margin. At the end of autumn, the green leaves turn yellow, red or crimson. The flowers are produced in racemose clusters of two to five together at nodes on short spurs in spring at the same time as the new leaves appear. Flowers come in single, semi-double or double form and may be fragrant or non-fragrant. The fruit is a globose black pea-sized drupe appearing in late summer.

 

The Japanese Flowering Cherry Tree, which only blooms for a very short time in the spring,is sometimes called Sakura ("tree on which god sits")and symbolizes spring, life and beauty. The Japanese consider these trees very special. The cherry blossom came to Japanese when a Japanese goddess named Konohanasakuyahime planted one atop Mt. Fuji.

 

 

 

In 1912, Tokyo gave many such trees as a gift to the United States. We can find many of these trees around the Jefferson memorial in Washington D.C., where an annual Cherry Blossom Festival is held every year since 1935. After World War II, many of the trees in Japan began to die so we donated pieces of our trees to help save the population in Japan.


Other Names: Japanese Flowering Cherry, Oriental Cherry, Hill Cherry, East Asian Cherry
Zone: 5 to 8
Growth rate: Fast
Plant Type: Small deciduous flowering tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Japan, China, Korea
Height: 15 to 25 feet
Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Shape: Vase-shaped, spreading crown.
Bloom Time: April  
Bloom Color: White to pink
Flower/Fruit: Full sun to part shade
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Fall Color: Bronze to red
Drought tolerance: Medium
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Best grown in moist, fertile, well-drained loams in full sun to part shade. Best flowering in full sun.
Culture: Prune after flowering in spring

Uses: Bonsai, specimen or group.

 

 

 


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. They are growing! :) 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 12th Jan 2017

    I wanted to post a review when the seedlings began growing. After 3 months of stratifying the seeds and planting they have started to grow! Thank you for the good quality seeds.


  2. Japanese Flowering Tree 4 Star Review

    Posted by on 27th Jun 2014

    Everything has been great so far. It arrived to my house a few days after I ordered it and it comes in a package so the seeds wont get damaged.

    There are instructions attached, which seem easy to follow.

    I´ll let you know how it goes.


  3. Sakura tree 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 1st Jun 2013

    The product i receive was great and I'm now trying to grow my own bonsai. Hope it will work out well