Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Japanese Red Maple Seeds - ACER palmatum matsumurae Atropurpureum to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Japanese Red Maple Seeds - ACER palmatum matsumurae Atropurpureum

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
Price:
$2.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

  10        Seeds     (Pkt. Size)

100        Seeds    

500        Seeds  

 

Japanese Red Maple Seeds
 
Botanical Name: ACER palmatum matsumurae Atropurpureum seed
Family: Aceraceae
Genus: ACER
Species: palmatum
Subspecies: matsumurae
Cultivar: Atropurpureum
Common Name: Red Japanese Maple
Minimum Hardiness Zone: 5
 
Characteristics
Specimen Tree
Bonsai
Plant with Winter Interest
Fall Color
Plant for Summer Color
 
 
Red-leaved varieties produce a high proportion of red-leaved offspring. They are also slightly hardier than green-leaved types. Fall color is sensational.
 
Usda description:
This red leaf Japanese maple has finely-divided, lacy leaves of a deep red in the spring but foliage color fades to light green in early summer.  A small, deciduous tree with delicate, upright branches, ‘Atropurpureum’ Japanese maple reaches a height and spread of about 20 feet, forming a vase shaped specimen tree.

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!