Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Giant Sequoia, Sequoiadendron giganteum Tree Seeds - FAST GROWING BONSAI Christmas Tree Evergreen - LIVES 2,000 - 3,000 YEARS to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Giant Sequoia, Sequoiadendron giganteum Tree Seeds - FAST GROWING BONSAI Christmas Tree Evergreen - LIVES 2,000 - 3,000 YEARS

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
Price:
$2.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:
40 Seeds (Pkt. Size)
6,000 Seeds (1 oz) 
24,000 Seeds (4 oz)



Giant Sequoia, Sequoiadendron giganteum, Tree Seeds

Bonsai, Fast Growth, Long Lived, Shade Tree, Christmas Tree, Evergreen, Specimen Tree, Timber

Giant sequoia has the most massive size of any tree in the world. It is a beautiful, dense, needled evergreen conifer that is native to groves scattered through coniferous forests along the western slope of the Sierra Nevada Mountains (4500-8000 feet in elevation) in central California. In its native California habitat, mature trees will often grow to 200 to 280 feet tall, with trunk diameters ranging from 15 to 24 feet. Trees may live 2000 to 3000 years. Young trees have a pyramidal-oval shape. As trees mature, they begin to lose branches from the lower part of the trunk. Trees feature attractive dark cinnamon-brown bark with deep furrows and ridges, small, scale-like, blue green needles and fruiting cones to 3 inches long.

Giant Sequoia is a very popular ornamental tree in many areas. Areas where it is successfully grown include most of western and southern Europe, the Pacific Northwest of North America north to southwest British Columbia, the southern United States, southeast Australia, New Zealand and central-southern Chile. It is also grown, though less successfully, in parts of eastern North America. Trees can withstand temperatures of -25 °F or colder for short periods of time, provided that the ground around the roots is insulated with either heavy snow or mulch. Outside its natural range, the foliage can suffer from damaging windburn.

John Muir called the Giant Sequoia "the noblest of a noble race." Giant Sequoia was originally discovered in 1833 by Zenas Leonard. A very large percentage of giant sequoias in California are now protected in parks, including Yosemite, Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks. Sequoiadendron giganteum and its close relative, Sequoia sempervirens (redwood), are jointly designated as the State Tree of California.Sequoiadendron, like Sequoia, is a monotypic genus in the bald cypress family, an ancient group of conifers that once shared the landscape with dinosaurs.

 

Leaf: Evergreen, blue-green; may be scale-like and appressed, or awl-like and spreading, depending on crown position.

Flower: Monoecious; males egg-shaped and very numerous in spring; females egg-shaped, yellowish.

Fruit: Brown, oval, woody cone, 1 1/2 to 3 inches long. Mature in 18 to 20 months, though they typically remain green and closed for up to 20 years; each cone has 30 to 50 spirally arranged scales, with several seeds on each scale giving an average of 230 seeds per cone.

Twig: Tightly covered in awl-like or scale-like leaves, later turning reddish brown with scaly bark as the leaves fall off. Lower branches die fairly readily from shading, but trees less than 100 years old retain most of their dead branches. Trunks of mature trees in groves are generally free of branches to a height of 100 feet, but solitary trees will retain low branches.

Bark: Very thick (1 to 2 feet) on large trees, deeply furrowed with large rounded ridges, fibrous.

Form: A massive tree with thick heavy limbs, 250 to 300 feet tall, 10 to 15 feet in diameter.

 

Other Names: Giant Sequoia, Giant Redwood, Sierra Redwood, Wellingtonia, Sierran Redwood, Dr. Seuss Tree

Zone: 6 to 8 (possibly 5)

Growth rate: Moderate

Plant Type: Needled evergreen

Family: Cupressaceae

Native Range: California

Height: 60 to 275 feet

Spread: 25 to 60 feet

Shape: Columnar

Sun: Full Sun-Part Shade

Fall Color: Evergreen

Drought tolerance: Low

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Site Requirements/ Soil Tolerances: Best grown in moist, deep, loose, well-drained, sandy loams in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Avoid heavy clays. Grows best in cool, moist climates with consistently high moisture levels. Intolerant of dry soils. Generally intolerant of temperature extremes. Should be protected from cold winter winds.

Culture: Giant sequoias are cultivated in Europe and eastern North America as well as the US West Coast. They do best in a moderately fertile, deep, well drained soil, in full sun to partial shade. They like a cool climate. Giant sequoias grow rapidly for the first few centuries and then slow down as they surpass 150 feet in height.

Uses: Shade tree, Bonsai. In its natural habitat, this is a very large tree that needs a very large space. In the right climate, young trees make attractive additions to large gardens.

 

 

 

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!