Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Eucalyptus globulus, Tasmanian Blue Gum Tree Seeds - FRAGRANT Cream Color BLOOMS - FAST GROWING Plant with Herbal Medicinal Properties - Zones 9 - 11 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Eucalyptus globulus, Tasmanian Blue Gum Tree Seeds - FRAGRANT Cream Color BLOOMS - FAST GROWING Plant with Herbal Medicinal Properties - Zones 9 - 11

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
  • Image 8
Price:
$1.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Rating:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

  100       Seeds   (Pkt. Size)
  500       Seeds    
1,000      Seeds    

 

 

 

Eucalyptus globulus, Tasmanian Blue Gum, Tree Seeds

Tasmanian Bluegum, Blue GumEucalyptus globulus

Fast Growth, Exfoliating Bark, Fragrant Leaves, Evergreen, Heat, Drought, Salt and Wind Tolerant

 

The Tasmanian Blue Gum, (Eucalyptus globulus) is fast growing fragrant evergreen tree. It is one of the most widely cultivated trees native to Australia. They typically grow from 100 to 180 feet tall. Its rapid growth and adaptability to a range of conditions is responsible for its popularity. It is especially well-suited to countries with a Mediterranean-type climate, but also grows well in high altitudes in the tropics.

The Eucalyptus bark sheds often, peeling in large strips. The broad juvenile leaves are borne in opposite pairs on square stems. They are about 6 to 15 cm long and covered with a blue-grey, waxy bloom, which is the origin of the common name "blue gum". The mature leaves are narrow, sickle-shaped and dark shining green. They are arranged alternately on rounded stems and range from 15 to 35 cm in length. The buds are top-shaped, ribbed and warty and have a flattened operculum (cap on the flower bud) bearing a central knob. The cream-colored flowers are borne singly in the leaf axils and produce copious nectar that yields a strongly flavored honey. The fruits are woody and range from 1.5 to 2.5 cm in diameter. Numerous small seeds are shed through valves (numbering between 3 and 6 per fruit) which open on the top of the fruit.

 

Uses
The dusty blue-green leaves of the Eucalyptus are refreshingly aromatic. The attractive, peeling bark also carries the familiar fragrance for use in closets, drawers, or anywhere you want to add a fresh scent. Wonderful in flower arrangements, with its showy leaves. Plus its fresh, clean aroma will fill your home for days.  
The Eucalyptus aroma naturally repels fleas and ticks away from your yard. For added protection, put some leaves under your pet's bed or in areas where they like to sleep.
No leaves to rake. It keeps its foliage year-round. So you enjoy color in the winter when all other trees are bare and brown.

Say the word 'eucalyptus' and many people will instantly think of koalas and the smell of the tree's oil. However, Eucalyptus is not a single species but an entire genus with almost 750 species. Aside from a few exceptions from Papua New Guinea and Indonesia and one from the Philippines,Eucalyptus is native exclusively to Australia. The oil extracted from its leaves has numerous medicinal uses but can be toxic in large quantities. Koalas and some possums are tolerant to its effects, which is just as well as the koala feeds on virtually nothing but Eucalyptus leaves.

 

Other Names: Tasmanian Blue Gum, Southern Blue Gum
Zone: 9-11 (Hardy to 25°F)
Growth Rate: Fast (up to 6 feet per year)
Plant Type: Aromatic Evergreen Tree
Family: Myrtaceae
Native Range: Australia
Height: 100 to 180 Feet
Shape: Slender, airy canopy
Bloom Time: Winter
Bloom Color: White
Flower/Fruit: Very small creamy white flowers in winter, followed by urn-shaped seed capsules.
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Evergreen
Drought Tolerance: High
Water: Light to Moderate
Maintenance: Low

Site Requirements/ Soil Tolerances: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy Soils. Succeeds in most soils, dislikes chalk. Tolerant of salt and wind making it a useful plant for coastal areas. Neutral to slightly acidic soil. Shelter when young.

Culture: Prune in early spring. They are naturally trees, sometimes reaching a great height, but in gardens annual pruning can maintain them as large shrubs, keeping a supply of the juvenile foliage enjoyed by gardeners and flower arrangers. However, for the best bark effects they should be left to grow as trees.

Uses: To feed the stray Koala Bear hanging around your house.


Sowing Eucalyptus globulus Seeds:
The seeds of Tasmanian Blue Gum are very small.
Scarification and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Soak in water for 24 hours
Stratify: None
Germination: Surface Sow at 70°F
For more information about seed pretreatment and growing trees and shrubs from seed, please try the following link:
http://www.forestresearch.gov.uk/website/forestresearch.nsf/ByUnique/INFD-7F8AJ4



Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. Yay! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 7th Oct 2016

    37 have germinated in the first week!Doing great so far!