Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the ENGLISH WALLFLOWER Flower Seeds - Fragrant Bloom - SUN or SHADE - For BORDER BEDDINGS Pots & Containers - ZONE 3 - 10 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


ENGLISH WALLFLOWER Flower Seeds - Fragrant Bloom - SUN or SHADE - For BORDER BEDDINGS Pots & Containers - ZONE 3 - 10

  • Image 1
Price:
$1.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

Pkt. Size     –     1,000+    Seeds   for       $1.00

1oz     –             17,000+    Seeds   for       $6.00

4oz     –             69,000+    Seeds   for     $20.00

½ LB  –          138,000+   Seeds    for     $32.00

1 LB   –          276,000+   Seeds    for     $57.00

 

Common Name

English Wallflower   

Botanical Name

Cheiranthus cheiri

Cycle

Biennial / Perennial  - FRAGRANT Blooms

Bloom Time

Summer

Color

Yellow, Orange & Red

Light Requirements

Partial Sun / Partial Shade

Estimated Mature Height

16 -24  inches tall

Soil Moisture

Well - Drained

Soil Type

Wide Range

Germination Time

15 - 30  Days

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Suggested Uses

Showy Flowers, Borders, Pots & Baskets, Fragrant Flowers

 

Fragrant Blooms. This is a biennial or perennial herb with one or more highly branching stems reaching heights of 15 to 80 centimeters. The leaves are generally narrow and pointed and may be up to 20 centimeters long. The top of the stem is occupied by a club-shaped inflorescence of flowers. Each flower has purplish-green sepals and rounded petals which are two to three centimeters long and in shades of bright yellows to reds and purples. The flowers fall away to leave long fruits which are narrow, hairy siliques several centimeters in length.

This is a popular ornamental plant. Easy to grow and often benefit from being sown and left to their own devices, growing on patches of empty land with little effort required to maintain them, providing aesthetically sound blooms which produce heady scents.


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!