Loading... Please wait...


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the EARLY CALL MIX Morning Glory ~ FLOWER SEEDS - Purple, Pink, Bi-Color BLOOMS - FULL SUN To Partial SHADE to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter

EARLY CALL MIX Morning Glory ~ FLOWER SEEDS - Purple, Pink, Bi-Color BLOOMS - FULL SUN To Partial SHADE

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
0.10 LBS
Calculated at checkout

Product Description

Choose from:

Pkt. Size     –     20     Seeds
1oz     –           650+   Seeds
4oz     –        2,600+   Seeds  
½ LB  –        5,200+   Seeds  
1 LB   –      10,400+   Seeds



Buyer is responsible for the purchasing of this variety and the following: this variety is prohibited in the following states,

Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Michigan, Mississippi, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Texas



Morning Glory – Early Call Mix


This is a very colorful mix of early and large blooming morning glories. This variety does not spread and is well-contained. Flowers open in the morning and fade by afternoon.  Great for trellises, fences or trailing down banks and great for containers. 


Morning glory was first known in China for its medicinal uses, due to the laxative properties of its seeds.

It was introduced to the Japanese in the 9th century, and they were first to cultivate it as an ornament. A rare brownish-coloured variant known as Danjuro is very popular. During the Edo Period, it became a very popular ornamental flower.

Ancient Mesoamerican civilizations used the morning glory species Ipomoea alba to convert the latex from the Castilla elastica tree and also the guayule plant to produce bouncing rubber balls. The sulfur in the morning glory's juice served to vulcanize the rubber, a process pre-dating Charles Goodyear's discovery by at least 3,000 years.  Aztec priests in Mexico were also known to use the plant's hallucinogenic properties. (see Rivea corymbosa).

Best when planted on east side of the house in full or partial sun.  The blooms burst open with the morning sun & close when the sun exits.

Common Name

Morning Glory Early Call Mix

Botanical Name


Plant Type/Life Cycle


Bloom Time

Summer to fall

Primary Flower Color

Purple, Pink, White, Red, Bi-Colors

Light Requirements

Mostly Sunny

Estimated Mature Height

10 - 15+ Feet

Soil Moisture

Average, Well Draining

Will Tolerate

Most Soil Types

Ships As


Ideal Growing Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, Southwest, West, Pacific NorthWest


1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Suggested Uses

Showy Flowers, Extended Blooms, Easy to Grow




Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!