Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Cape Jasmine Shrub - Gardenia Flower Seeds ~ Showy Fragrant Flowers Evergreen - ZONE 8 - 11 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Cape Jasmine Shrub - Gardenia Flower Seeds ~ Showy Fragrant Flowers Evergreen - ZONE 8 - 11

  • Image 1
Price:
$1.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

     10        Seeds      for         $1.00 (Pkt. Size)

   250        Seeds      for       $10.00

   500        Seeds      for       $15.00

1,000        Seeds      for       $20.00

 

 

Fragrant Cape Jasmine Shrub, Gardenia jasminoides, Seeds

Showy Fragrant Flowers, Evergreen, Greenhouse/Container Plant, Bonsai

 

Gardenia jasminoides is an evergreen tropical shrub with glossy, dark green leaves 2 to 4 inches long and generally in whorls of three. The flowers are terminal or axillary, funnel shaped with 5 -12 spreading lobes to 3 inches across, white to ivory, strongly fragrant.

Gardenia jasminoides is a favorite in gardens worldwide. It originated in Asia and is most commonly found growing in Vietnam, Southern China, Taiwan, Japan and India. With its shiny green leaves and fragrant white summer flowers, it is widely used in gardens in warm temperate and subtropical climates. It has been in cultivation in China for at least a thousand years and was introduced to English gardens in the mid 18th century.

In colder areas, Gardenias are grown as pot or larger container plants. They grow well in greenhouses and conservatories but can also thrive when placed outdoors during the summer months and returned to moderate indoor temperatures in the fall. They are prized for their large, very fragrant flowers and are quite often given as gifts to gardening enthusiasts.

Other Names: Common Gardenia, Cape Jasmine or Cape Jessamine
Zone: 8 to 11
Growth rate: Moderate

Plant Type: Broadleaf Evergreen

Family: Rubiaceae

Native Range: China, Taiwan, Japan

Height: 5 to 6 feet
Spread: 5 to 6 feet
Shape: Dense Rounded Mound
Bloom Time: Late Spring – Summer
Bloom Color: White/Ivory
Sun: Full Sun - Part Shade
Fall Color: Evergreen
Drought tolerance: Low
Water: Medium
Maintenance: High
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: In their native range, most Gardenias are fairly adaptable shrubs tolerant of sun or part shade and do best in a well-drained, humus-rich, acidic soil. Fall or spring is the best time for planting in warmer climates. Place in light to moderate shade, preferably with minimum competition from tree roots. Gardenias resent root disturbance. Use fertilizer for acid loving plants and use iron compounds. Add plenty of organic matter, such as compost or ground bark to as large an area as possible.
Culture: A good time to feed Gardenias is early spring, using an acid plant food, fish emulsion or blood meal. Fertilize the shrubs again in late June to encourage extra flowers or faster growth of young shrubs. Do not fertilize Gardenias in the fall. Doing so will stimulate tender growth. Prune shrubs after they have finished flowering to remove straggly branches and faded flowers. Water Gardenias regularly. Drip irrigating the shrubs will keep water off the foliage and blossoms and prevents leaf spots.

Special Notes:
Gardenia jasminoides is generally considered to be somewhat difficult to take care of.
As a tropical plant, it thrives best in warm temperatures in humid environments. Getting those conditions is rather hard when in non tropical latitudes, reason for which Gardenias are usually cultivated indoors or in greenhouses. In warm places, though, it can be grown outdoors. Either way, it prefers bright indirect sunlight or partial shade, rather than direct sunlight.
Apart from the difficulties in creating the suitable conditions for the plant to live, Gardenias need to be planted in an acidic soil. If the soil is not acid enough, many of its nutrients (especially iron compounds) will not be available for the plant, since they won't dilute in water and therefore won't be absorbed via the roots. If this happens, Gardenias start to develop chlorosis, whose main symptom is a yellowing of the leaves.
For this reason, it's advisable not to water Gardenias with very hard water. When having to water with hard water, it is possible to add some vinegar or lemon juice to it before doing so, this will lower the pH of the water.
Iron chelate can be added to the soil in order to lower the pH, but care must be taken since an overdose can kill the plant, as with any other inorganic soil amendment.
Some gardeners will spill vinegar over the soil to effectively keep the pH low and prevent chlorosis. This can be carried out either regularly or when the first symptoms of chlorosis have been spotted.


Sowing Gardenia jasminoides Seeds:
Scarification and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Soak in water for 24 hours
Stratify: 0 days
Germination: Sow 1/8” Deep


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!