Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Canary Bird - Father Hugo Rose - Rosa xanthina spontanea - Manchu Rose SEEDS - Deciduous Shrub With Fragrant Flowers - Zones 5 - 9 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Canary Bird - Father Hugo Rose - Rosa xanthina spontanea - Manchu Rose SEEDS - Deciduous Shrub With Fragrant Flowers - Zones 5 - 9

  • Image 1
Price:
$2.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Rating:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

     10       Seeds      for         $2.00 (Pkt. Size)

   100       Seeds      for       $14.00

   250       Seeds      for       $28.00

   500       Seeds      for       $45.00

1,000       Seeds      for       $78.00

 

Rosa xanthina spontanea (Manchu Rose), Species Rose (China, 1906). Medium-yellow, semi-double flowers provide a striking, fragrant, early spring display. A large bush, with upright, arching canes and dark green, ferny foliage.

Yellow Manchu Rose, Rosa xanthina, Seeds

Hardy, Fast Growth, Showy Fragrant Flowers, Hedge, Attracts Birds, Hummingbirds and Butterflies, Drought and Wind Tolerant, Adaptable

Rosa xanthina, commonly called Manchu Rose, is a wild shrub rose native to open slopes and scrubby areas in central China. It typically grows on upright, arching canes 6 to 9 feet tall with a slightly larger spread. Reddish stems armed with reddish-brown thorns are clad with medium green fern-like leaves, each leaf having 7 to 13 small broad-ovate leaflets to 1 inch long. Single to semi-double yellow flowers to 2 inches appear for several weeks from late April into May in a dense bloom. Flowers have a musk fragrance. There is no repeat bloom except for a possible sparse smattering of flowers in early autumn. Flowers are followed by attractive spherical to ellipsoid red hips that mature in late summer and persist on the shrub into winter. Foliage usually produces insignificant fall color but occasionally an interesting blend of yellow, orange and red will occur.

 

Other Names: Canary Bird Rose, Father Hugo Rose

Zone: 5 to 9

Growth rate:

Plant Type: Deciduous Shrub

Family: Rosaceae

Native Range: Northern China, Korea

Height: 6 to 10 feet

Spread: 6 to 10 feet

Shape: Upright arching habit

Bloom Time: April-May

Bloom Color: Yellow

Flower/Fruit:

Sun: Full sun

Fall Color: Occasionally yellow, orange and red.

Drought tolerance: Moderate

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Best grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained loams in full sun. Tolerates poor soils and some dryness. Tolerates light shade but best flowering and disease resistance generally occur in full sun.

Culture: Water deeply and regularly (mornings are best). Avoid overhead watering. Good air circulation promotes vigorous and healthy growth and helps control foliar diseases. Summer mulch helps retain moisture, keeps roots cool and discourages weeds. Prune as needed in late winter.

Uses: Tall informal hedge, shrub border or rose garden. Group in sunny areas of the landscape.

 

Sowing Rosa xanthina Seeds:

Scarification, warm then cold stratification and moisture enhance germination.

Manchu Rose seed need a warm spell then a cold spell in order to mature the embryo and reduce the seed coat.

Scarify: Soak 24 hours

Stratify: Warm 60 Days, Cold 60 days, 40 Degrees F

Germination: Sow 1/8” deep




Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. Rare Variety Seeds 4 Star Review

    Posted by on 3rd Oct 2015

    Haven't seen this var. for sale in years! Plump seeds, quickly delivered (with important germination tips).