Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Calendula Flower Seeds - PACIFIC BEAUTY MIX - Medicinal Herb & EDIBLE FLOWERS SELF-RESEEDS - Zone 3 - 10 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Calendula Flower Seeds - PACIFIC BEAUTY MIX - Medicinal Herb & EDIBLE FLOWERS SELF-RESEEDS - Zone 3 - 10

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
  • Image 8
Price:
$1.25
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from Standard Packet Size or BIG PACK Size

 
Packet Size;                400 Seeds
BIG PACK Size;      4,500 Seeds

 

 

Calendula officinalis is widely cultivated as a herb and can be grown easily in sunny locations in most kinds of soils. Although perennial, it is commonly treated as an annual plant, particularly in colder regions where its winter survival is poor, or in hot summer locations where is also does not survive.

Calendula are considered by many gardening experts as one of the most versatile flowers to grow in a garden, especially since they are easy to grow, and tolerate most soils. In temperate climates, sow seed in spring for blooms that last throughout the summer and well into the fall. In areas of little winter freezing (USDA zones 8-11), sow seeds in autumn for winter color, plants will wither in subtropical summer.

Seeds will germinate freely in sunny or half-sunny locations, but plants do best if planted in sunny locations with rich, well-drained soil. Pot marigolds typically bloom quickly from seed (in under two months) in bright yellows, golds, and oranges



Common Name

Calendula – Pacific Beauty Mix

Botanical Name

Calendula officinalis

Cycle

Annual

Bloom Time

Spring to Fall

Color

Yellow, Orange and White

Estimated Mature Height

12-18 inches tall

Germination Time

10-20  Days

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Soil

Wide range

Sun Requirement

Mostly Sunny

Suggested Uses

Showy Flowers

Is It Storable?

Yes - You can store your seed in any cool (not freezing) dry place that is not subject to extreme temperature variations.



 

 

 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!