Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Blue Jacaranda, Jacaranda Mimosifolia Tree Seeds - Spectacular BLUE VIOLET Flowers - Bonsai Specimen or Shade Tree to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Blue Jacaranda, Jacaranda Mimosifolia Tree Seeds - Spectacular BLUE VIOLET Flowers - Bonsai Specimen or Shade Tree

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
Price:
$2.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

 

Pkt. Size     –               20        Seeds    

1/2 oz  –                  1,400+      Seeds  

1 oz   –                    2,800+      Seeds    

  

 

Blue Jacaranda, Jacaranda Mimosifolia, Tree Seeds (Spectacular Flowers!)


Blue Jacaranda, Jacaranda Mimosifolia, Tree Seeds

Spectacular Long Lasting Blue Violet Flowers, Fast Growth, Shade Tree, Specimen Tree, Street Tree, Urban Tolerant, Bonsai

Native to Argentina and Bolivia, Jacaranda is a deciduous flowering tree that grows 20 to 50 feet tall. In tropical and subtropical climates, it puts on a spectacular flowering display in spring to summer where long lasting blue-violet flowers cover the tree with bloom, forming pools of blue on the ground as they fall. Flowers to 2 inches long appear in 12 inch terminal panicles in spring and early summer. Flowers give way to flattened 2 inch capsules, each containing numerous winged seeds. The leaves are large bipinnate compound fern-like to 18 inches long with tiny 1/2 inch leaflets resembling those of Mimosa.

The Blue Jacaranda has been cultivated in almost every part of the world where there is no risk of frost; established trees can however tolerate brief spells of temperatures down to around −7°C (20°F). In the United States, it grows in parts of Oregon, California, Nevada, Arizona, Texas and Florida. In cold areas, Jacaranda may only be grown in containers.

The light, dappled shade makes Jacaranda well-suited for cooling patios, but it probably should not be used near pools due to the abundant leaf and flower drop. Jacaranda makes an ideal street tree, creating a spectacular sight when in full bloom. The arching branch habit is ideal for creating a canopy over a street or boulevard. Be sure to plant only those trees which have one central trunk and major limbs well-spaced apart for street tree and other high-use areas. Unpruned trees can become hazardous as they split apart at the crotches. Once properly trained and pruned, Jacaranda is fairly strong-wooded. Heaviest flowering occurs when grown in full sun.

Leaf: Alternate, bipinnately compound, 8 to 15 inches long, 13 to 25 pairs of major leaflets, each with a similar number of minor leaflets, green above and paler below.
Flower: Beautiful, lavender blue, tubular, 1 inch long, appearing in dense 6 to 10 inch terminal clusters in spring; spectacular display in spring and early summer with often the entire tree and later the ground turning blue as the flowers fall off.
Fruit: Round, flat, reddish brown, woody capsule, 1 1/2 to 2 inches in diameter containing numerous small winged seeds.
Twig: Slender, slightly zigzag, light reddish brown.
Bark: Thin, gray-brown, smooth for sometime but becoming finely scaly when old.
Form: A medium to large tree reaching up to 20 to 50 feet tall with a spreading, arching vase shaped crown. In urban use it is important to prune into one dominant trunk.

 

Other Names: Green Ebony Tree, Jacaranda acutifolia, Black Poui, Brazilian Rose Wood
Zone: 10 to 11 (to 20 degrees F)
Growth Rate: Fast
Plant Type: Medium to large deciduous flowering tree.
Family: Bignoniaceae
Native Range: Argentina, Bolivia
Height: 20 to 50 feet
Spread: 15 to 30 feet
Shape: Vase to Rounded
Bloom Time: June-July
Bloom Color: Blue-Violet
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: None
Drought Tolerance: Moderate to High
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Site Requirements/ Soil Tolerances: Best in sandy, fertile, well-drained soils in bright light. Likes heat and humidity.
Uses: Shade tree, Street Tree. Container plant, greenhouse plant, Bonsai.

 


Sowing Jacaranda Mimosifolia Seeds:
Scarification and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Pour Hot water over seed. Soak in water for 24 hours
Stratify: 0 days
Germination: Sow 1/4” Deep
For more information about seed pretreatment and growing trees and shrubs from seed, please try the following link:
http://www.forestresearch.gov.uk/website/forestresearch.nsf/ByUnique/INFD-7F8AJ4

 

 


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!