Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the BEARBERRY - Arctostaphylos uva-ursi Seeds EXCELLENT GROUND COVER - EXTREMELY Cold Hardy Down To Zone 2 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


BEARBERRY - Arctostaphylos uva-ursi Seeds EXCELLENT GROUND COVER - EXTREMELY Cold Hardy Down To Zone 2

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
Price:
$4.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

 

Pkt. Size     –         20+       Seeds     for        $4.00

1/8 oz     –            125+       Seeds     for      $18.00

1/4 oz     –            250+       Seeds     for      $30.00

1/2 oz  –               500+       Seeds     for      $50.00

1 oz   –              1,000+       Seeds     for      $80.00

  

 

Bearberry - Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (Excellent Ground Cover)

* This extremely winter hardy, prostrate, slow-growing, evergreen shrub or ground cover will typically grow to 6-12" high and 3-6' wide. 

* The fruits are readily eaten by birds, but are not recommended for human consumption. 

* A good ground-cover for steep sandy banks in a sunny position or in light shade. A carpeting plant, growing fairly fast and carpeting as it spreads. It is valuable for checking soil erosion on watersheds. 

* The dried leaves have been used for smoking as an alternative to tobacco. One report says that it is unclear whether this was for medicinal purposes or for the intoxicated state it could produce. 

* Arctostaphylos uva-ursi is a small procumbent woody groundcover shrub 5–30 cm high. The leaves are evergreen, remaining green for 1–3 years before falling. The fruit is a red berry.


Characteristics
Evergreen
Medicinal
Shade Tolerant
Wildlife Food
Drought Tolerant
Acid Loving
Flowering Shrub
Ornamental Fruit
Ground Cover
Rock Garden Plant
Erosion Control


Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Family: ERICACEAE
Genus: Arctostaphylos
Species: uva-ursi
Common Name:Bearberry, Kinnikinick
Height:6-12 inches
Minimum Hardiness Zone: 2

Growing Info:
Scarification: Soak in sulfuric or nitric acid for 2-4 hours and wash under cold water for 10-15 minutes.
Stratification: warm stratify for 120 days, cold stratify for 90 days.
Germination: sow seed 1/8" deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed.
Other: acid treatment should be tested on a small sample, before subjecting the entire seed lot

 


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!