Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Beach Plum Shrub - Prunus maritima Tree Seeds - DELICIOUS BITE SIZE FRUITS - Cold Hardy in Zones 3 - 7 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Beach Plum Shrub - Prunus maritima Tree Seeds - DELICIOUS BITE SIZE FRUITS - Cold Hardy in Zones 3 - 7

  • Image 1
Price:
$2.00
Weight:
0.25 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from

    5   Seeds     for          $2.00 - Pkt. Size

  25   Seeds     for          $8.00

  50   Seeds     for        $13.00

100   Seeds     for        $21.00

 

Beach Plum Shrub, Prunus maritima, Seeds

Hardy, Fast Growth, Showy Spring Flowers, Edible Fruit, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Salt, Wind and Drought Tolerant, Adaptable

 

Beach Plum is a fruiting shrub native to coastal dunes of the Northeastern United States. It is a dense and rounded deciduous shrub, growing to 6 feet tall or more. Single or double white flowers bloom in mid-spring, maturing to edible 1 inch purple fruit in late summer. Although typically found growing naturally in poor sandy soils, the plants thrive in well-drained fertile soils with a pH of 6–6.5. This plant is abundant in the Cape Cod, Massachusetts area and is very salt tolerant.

Since colonial times, people have collected wild fruit to make preserves and jelly. Today, native stands still support a cottage beach plum product industry in the Northeast. In early summer, hardy gourmets head to the shore to collect the wild beach plums growing in the dunes. An ornamental plant as well, beach plums are now the talk of the town, prized for their many uses in fashionable desserts. The fruit of choice for gourmet jellies and jams. Eaten direct from the plant, they are tart, but ripen to a very sweet flavor.

Leaf: Alternate, simple, deciduous, ovate to obovate 1 1/2 to 2 1/2 inches long, finely serrated margin, green above, and slightly paler and pubescent beneath, glands present near leaf base.
Flower: Fragrant, white, 5 petals, 1/2 inch across, long filaments, yellow anthers, appear singly or in small clusters in mid-spring.
Fruit: Fleshy drupe, nearly round, up to 1 inch, crimson to blue-black, ripens late summer.
Twig: Slender, reddish brown, new growth with pubescence, buds reddish and sharp pointed; leaf scars raised.
Bark: Initially reddish brown and smooth with numerous horizontal lenticels, later becoming dark and rough.
Form: A multi-stemmed shrub, generally to 4 feet in the wild, but to 10 feet when cultivated, generally with a spread equal to height, spreads by root suckering.

 

Other Names: Prunus acuminata
Zone: 3 to 7
Growth Rate: Fast
Plant Type: Deciduous fruiting shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Northeastern United States
Height: 4 to 8 feet
Spread: 4 to 8 feet
Shape: Rounded
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Color: White
Flower/Fruit: 1/2” white flowers followed by edible 1” purple fruit.
Sun: Full Sun
Drought Tolerance: Moderate to High
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Prefers a well-drained soil, adaptable to most soils, salt tolerant.
Culture: Prune after flowering in spring. Easily transplanted.
Uses: Specimen, patio plant, small groupings, for flowering effect, for edible fruit, foundation plant.


Sowing Prunus maritima Seeds:
Scarification, Warm, then Cold Stratification and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Soak in water for 24 hours
Stratify: Warm 30-60 days, then Cold 90-120 days, 40 Degrees F
Germination: Sow 1/2" to 3/4” Deep
For more information about seed pretreatment and growing trees and shrubs from seed, please try the following link:
http://www.forestresearch.gov.uk/website/forestresearch.nsf/ByUnique/INFD-7F8AJ4


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!