Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Bartlett Pear, Pyrus communis ‘Bartlett’, Tree Seed - SWEET WHITE FLESH - Fast Growth Habit - ZONE 4 - 9 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Bartlett Pear, Pyrus communis ‘Bartlett’, Tree Seed - SWEET WHITE FLESH - Fast Growth Habit - ZONE 4 - 9

  • Image 1
Price:
$1.00
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from:

 

Pkt. Size     –                20       Seeds     for          $1.00

1/8 oz     –                  100+      Seeds     for          $3.00

1/4 oz     –                  200+      Seeds     for          $6.00

1/2 oz  –                     400+      Seeds     for         $10.00

1 oz   –                       800+      Seeds     for         $16.00

 

 

Bartlett Pear, Pyrus communis, ‘Bartlett’, Tree Seeds

Hardy, Early Spring Flowers, Edible Fruits, Fall Color, Fast Growth, Espalier,Shade Tree, Street Tree, Cold Tolerant, Adaptable, Bonsai

 

This is the standard summer pear with early season yellow-green, white fleshed sweet and tender fruit. Great fresh or canned.


A medium sized, upright growing tree to 30 feet tall, generally 8 to 18 feet in cultivation. Leaves are elliptic/ovate with acute tips, with finely serrate or entire margins, 2 to 4 inches in length. Flowers are about 1 inch in diameter with white petals, and similar to apple except for having longer pedicels. The inflorescence is corymbose, containing 5 to 7 flowers (also different from apple).

As in apple, the fleshy edible portion is derived from hypanthium tissue. There are 5 central seed cavities, usually bearing 2 seeds each as in apple. The flesh contains grit cells (termed brachysclereids), which are thick-walled, lignified cells that give the characteristic European pear flesh texture. Pears are thinned to 1 to 2 fruit per spur, spaced 6 inches apart.

 

Pears tolerate heavy, poorly drained soils better than most tree fruits. However, productivity is best on deep, well-drained loams with pH 6-7. Pears have very similar climatic requirements to apples, but are much more prone to fire blight and therefore cannot tolerate humid, wet springs. Pears require 900-1000 chill hours to break dormancy, although some low chill cultivars exist and many Asian pears have lower chill requirements and can be grown as far south as northern Florida. Pears have similar or slightly lower cold hardiness than apples, tolerating -10 to -20 F. Pears bloom 1-3 weeks before apple and are therefore  prone to frost damage in most regions. Pears mature in as little as 90 days, or as long as 200 days. Bartlett Pears are referred to as "summer pears" since they ripen in July - August in California (115-140 days).

 

Like its relative the apple, the European Pear is not found in the wild. Its probable progenitors are native to Eastern Europe and Asia Minor near the Mediterranean, but it is not known when they may have hybridized to yield Pyrus communis. The European pear has been selected and improved since prehistoric times, and was cultivated in Europe in 1000 BC. Pears probably came to the new world with the first settlers on the east coast, and spread westward with pioneers. When moved to the Pacific northwest in the 1800s, European pears were able to escape fire blight, a serious bacterial disease that limited pear cultivation in the east. Today, over 90% of the pear crop is grown in the Pacific northwest, such as the Hood River Valley of Oregon and California.

 

 

Other Names: Williams Pear, European Pear
Zone: 5 to 9
Growth Rate: Fast

Plant Type: Deciduous Fruiting Tree

Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Europe
Height: 15 to 20 feet
Spread: 10 to 15 feet
Shape: Dense broadly pyramidal to rounded.
Bloom Time: March-April
Bloom Color: White
Flower/Fruit: White flowers, 1 to 1.5 inches across with five petals followed by edible fruit.
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Yellow, Orange, Red
Drought Tolerance: Moderate
Water: Moderate
Maintenance: Medium-High
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Pears tolerate heavy, poorly drained soils better than most tree fruits. However, productivity is best on deep, well-drained loams with pH 6-7. Pears have very similar climatic requirements to apples, but are much more prone to fire blight and therefore cannot tolerate humid, wet springs. Pears require 900-1000 chill hours to break dormancy, although many Asian pears have lower chill requirements and can be grown as far south as northern Florida. Pears have similar or slightly lower cold hardiness than apples, tolerating  -10 to -20 F. Pears bloom 1-3 weeks before apple, and are therefore  prone to frost damage in most regions. Pears mature in as little as 90 days or as long as 200 days.
Culture: Pears should not be over fertilized as this can lead to fire blight, a severe bacterial disease. Pyrus communis is self-pollinating.

Uses: Group or specimen. Small shade tree. May be used as a street tree.A very good choice for colder climates and very ornamental. May be espaliered or Bonsai.



Sowing Pyrus communis Seeds:
Scarification, Cold Stratification and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Soak in water for 24 hours
Stratify: Cold 90 days, 40 Degrees F in a Moist Medium.
Germination: Sow 1/4” Deep
For more information about seed pretreatment and growing trees and shrubs from seed, please try the following link:
http://www.forestresearch.gov.uk/website/forestresearch.nsf/ByUnique/INFD-7F8AJ4
 
 

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!