Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the ALYSSUM SWEET ALICE Flower Seeds - Lobularia maritima - FRAGRANT BLOOMS - Attracts BEES BIRDS & BUTTERFLIES to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


ALYSSUM SWEET ALICE Flower Seeds - Lobularia maritima - FRAGRANT BLOOMS - Attracts BEES BIRDS & BUTTERFLIES

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
Price:
$1.25
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Choose from Standard Packet Size or BIG PACK Size

Packet Size;           2,000 Seeds

BIG PACK Size; 50,000 Seeds




Sweet Alyssum is a flower that is native to southern Europe. It works well for borders or pot fillers and will thrive in most yards. It is drought tolerant and needs full sun with only partial shade. This flower is also commonly referred to as Sweet Alice.

It is easy to grow from seed and can be started indoors and transplanted. This flower releases a unique fragrance that will carry through the blossoms. Once the blooming has slowed down, trim back the flowers with a hedge trimmer or a pair of small clippers to help promote more growth and continued blooms. Sweet Alyssum will grow anywhere between 8 and 12 inches tall.

Common Name
Alyssum - Sweet

Botanical Name
Lobularia maritima

Cycle
Annual - FRAGRANT

Bloom Time
Spring & Fall

Color
White

Light Requirements
Mostly Sun

Estimated Mature Height
8-12 inches tall

Soil Moisture
Wide Range

Soil Type
Wide Range

Germination Time
15-20 Days

Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Suggested Uses
Showy Flowers, Borders, Fragrant Flowers

Is It Storable?
Yes - You can store your seed in any cool (not freezing) dry place that is not subject to extreme temperature variations.
 
 
 

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!